Banner

2015 Cultural Awards Evening

On Thursday evening the second of our awards evenings took place, with the 2015 Cultural Awards staged, as our production was this year, in the School Hall.  This is always an opportunity to see some of our incredibly talented musicians, actors and speakers in action, and we were treated to all of that and more.  The evening was co-hosted by our Director of Culture, Mr James Sutherland, and Captain of Arts Morgan HopkinsMorgan also took out the supreme award of the evening, the Cultural Performer of the Year, thanks to his efforts in our school production "Jesus Christ Superstar" and at the Globe Theatre in London.  The full list of award winners and nominees follows, and we thank all of these students for their most talented contributions and hard work for our school.

2015 Cultural Award Winners

Debating:

MCW for Best All-round Debater to Soumil Singh

Norton-Brown Cup for Most Promising Debater to Matthew Handford

HBHS Cup for Most Improved Senior Debater to Stephen Burroughs

Kolah Cup for Most Promising Year 10 Debater to Sameer Mandahan

Thomas Simpson Cup for Best Junior Debater to Nicholas Goodman

Sarbutt Cup for Staff vs Student Debating Uncontested therefore win by default to the Staff

 

Creative Writing:

HBHS Regal Insurance Cup for Junior Prose to Cian Sutherland

HBHS Regal Insurance Cup for Senior Prose to Hamish Weren

 

Drama:

Achievement Certificate for Greatest Contribution to the School Production to Aaron Bennett

Taylor Cup for Outstanding Performance in the School Production to Samesoni Baledrokadroka

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior to George Antoniazzi

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior to Spencer Littlewood

Achievement Certificate for Service to Drama to James Smith

Achievement Certificate for Contribution to Shakespeare to Morgan Hopkins

Leach Cup for Outstanding Dramatic Production to Luke Brooker

 

TheatreSports:

TheatreSports Cup for Outstanding Performer in TheatreSports to Max Mitchell

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Performer in Junior TheatreSports to Joshua Devlin

 

Music:

Harbone and Arthur Cup for Service to Co-Curricular Music to Liam Crowley

Botting Cup for Best Performing Soloist to Daniel Ng

One Fat Man Trophy for Outstanding Live Performance to the 2015 Production Orchestra with Luke Brooker

Skandera Cup for Best Performing Group to Mean No Harmony

Nic Jeffs Memorial Cup for Excellence in Music to Daniel Ng

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior Musician to Casey Messent

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Middle-School Musician to Fynn Bodley Davies

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior Musician to Henry Yao

 

Visual Arts:

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior to Kristen Ngapo

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior to Kalvin Ramasawmy

Community Arts Award for Most Improved Year 12 Visual Arts to Justin Wimmer

Community Arts Award for Most Improved Year 13 Visual Arts to Thomas Bedford

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Senior Photographer to Meshake Ngungambili

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Senior Designer to Patrick Lynch

Visual Arts Award for Best Visual Artist in more than one Discipline to Lachlan Giles

Neville Grinter Trophy for Outstanding Commitment to Visual Arts to Jordan McGuire

 

Audio-Visual:

Achievement Certificate for Service to Arts Award to Aaron Bennett

 

Cultural Performer of the Year Nominees:

 

Daniel Ng

National Chamber Music Northern Regional Final

Principal Cello New Zealand Secondary Schools Orchestra

National Barbershop Quartet Finals

 

Morgan Hopkins

Shakespeare NSSP National School

Globe Theatre, London

 

Cultural Performer of the Year Winner:         Morgan Hopkins

 

Back to News