Banner

2016 Senior Prizegiving

On Wednesday 2 November, the biggest and most important event in our school calendar was held in Gym 1 as we celebrated all of the academic achievements of our senior school in what has been an outstanding year.  We present the full list of prize-winners and congratulate each and every student on all that they have accomplished this year.  A special congratulations must go to our Dux of 2016, Christopher Mayo, and it was particularly gratifying to hear how loudly he was cheered on deservedly receiving this award.

Year 11 Subject Prizewinners:

Accounting

Sameer Mandhan

Agriculture

Noah White

Art

Thomas Martin

Business Studies

Mungo Bates

Carpentry

Mark Christopher

Design and Visual Communication

Joseph Johnstone

Drama

Cameron MacCarthy

Economics

Alex Chen

Electronics

Morgan Gibbons

English

Nicholas Goodman

English for Speakers of Other Languages

Pirabhat Ammatmanee

Film and Television

Mungo Bates

Food Technology

Hyrum Lork

Geography

Declan O'Brien

German

George Edmonds

History

Keeley Sexton

Horticulture

Vince Lee David

Information Technology

Immo Frank

Japanese

Mahboobullah Nouri

Mandarin for Native Speakers

Junhao Wan

Maori Performing Arts

Te Oranga Tai-Rakena

Mathematics

Daniel Li

Mechanical Engineering

Danny Poiva

Music

Euan Safey

Outdoor Education

Anthony Sinclair

Photo-Design

Kristin Ngapo

Physical Education

Matthew Deller

Psychology

Jack Pruden

Science

Patrick Dowd

Spanish

Patrick Dowd

Sports Studies

Hauraki Sewell

Te Reo Maori

Dion Keogh

Technology Metal

Morgan Gibbons

Technology Wood

Manaaki Hemi

Wellbeing and Recreation

Lukavi Treat

Fifth in Year 11 to Nicholas Goodman

Fourth in Year 11 to Sameer Mandhan

Third in Year 11 to Robert Brodnax

Second in Year 11 to Alex Chen

First in Year 11 to Patrick Dowd

 

Year 12 Subject Prizewinners:

Accounting

Lachlan McLean

Agriculture

Lachlan Turner-Liddell

Architectural Design

Simran Bassan

Art

Jeremy Cleland

Art Design

Scott Jowsey

Biology

James Willoughby

Building and Construction

Dilshad Perwaisy

Business Studies

Dylan Ryburn

Carpentry

Burns McGrath

Chemistry

Elliott Jia

Drama

Liam McGuire

Economics

Liam Haughey

Electronics

Hamish Elliott

Engineering

Jeremy Cleland

English

James Willoughby

English for Speakers of Other Languages

Shuaiqi Xiong

Film and Television

Mitchell Clement

Food Technology

Alex Johns

Geography

Liam Haughey

German

Axel Martinez

History

Timothy Ng

Horticulture

Lachlan Turner-Liddell

Information Technology

Aditya Shah

Japanese

Ja Ryung Cho

Legal Studies

Nicolas Rich

Mandarin for Native Speakers

Shuaiqi Xiong

Maori Performing Arts

Te Matakana Dunn

Mathematics (Bothwell Cup)

Yuno Oh

Media Studies

Joel Geissmann

Music

Ryan Monaghan

Outdoor Education

Jayden Kalma

Photography (Photolife Studio Prize)

Mitchell Clement

Physical Education

Timothy Neild

Physics

Rohan Thomas

Product Design

Dylan Peiris

Psychology

Eric Tang

Science

Dylan Marshall

Services Academy

Raymond Hill

Spanish

Tetava Johnson

Sports Studies

Kenta Komura

Te Reo Maori

Lance Taitoko

Technology Metal

Ethan Aish

Technology Wood

Shadrake Ngungambili

Wellbeing and Recreation

Campbell Robertson

Fifth Equal in Year 12 to Timothy Ng and Benjamin Taylor

Fourth in Year 12 to James Willoughby

Third in Year 12 to Elliott Jia

Second in Year 12 to Yuno Oh

First in Year 12 to Rohan Thomas

 

Year 13 Subject Prizewinners:

Accounting

Connor Fergusson

Art Design

Nayan Patel

Art Painting

Ciaran Lannon

Biology

Lachlan Cate

Business Studies

Xavier Glass

Carpentry

Cole Given

Chemistry

Cameron Paul

Classical Studies

Christopher Mayo

Classical Studies

Hamish Weren

Design and Visual Communication

Nalin Guleria

Drama

Aron Goundar

Economics (Ward Cup)

Dongyun Lee

Electronics

Samuel Hollis

English

Christopher Mayo

English for Speakers of Other Languages

Su Zhou

Food Technology

Jared Crow

Gateway

Fergus Taynton

Geography

Fouad Mukhtar

German

Alex Frank

History

Jordyn Coxhead

Information Technology

Samuel Hollis

Legal Studies

Toby Lovelock

Mandarin for Native Speakers

Chengyun Zhao

Maori Performing Arts

Te Wakaiti Southon

Mathematics with Calculus

Cameron Paul

Media Studies

Christopher Mayo

Music

Rawiri Kapa-Hakeney

Music Practical (Booth Cup)

Casey Messent

Outdoor Education (WINTEC Adventurer's Cup)

Danyon Snedden

Photography

Nayan Patel

Physical Education

Christopher Goodwin

Physics

Christopher Mayo

Psychology

James Houghton

Spanish

Hamish McAlley

Sports Studies

Brayden Gaylor

Statistics and Modelling

Lachlan Cate

Te Reo Maori

Te Wakaiti Southon

Technology Metal

Cameron Gribbon

Technology Wood

Hayes Croucher

Wellbeing and Recreation

Nathaniel Namua

Special Prizes: Year 11

Gilmore Prize:  Awarded to a student who has shown excellence and determination in both academic and co-curricular pursuits to Sameer Mandhan

Jason Tearle Memorial Trophy:  Awarded for excellence, service and commitment to the school in both academic and co-curricular pursuits.  Presented in memory of Jason who died in 1994 while a Year 11 student to Nicholas Goodman

Special Prizes: Year 12

Hamutana Lodge Trophy:  For excellence, service and commitment to the school and the community to Reuben Hurliman

Jack Delaney Prize:  For excellence, service, determination and perseverance in extra-curricular activities and studies to Timothy Ng

Altrusa Award:  For excellence in attitude, initiative, sportsmanship, community work and application to school work to Rohan Thomas

A.G. Steel Trophy:  For determination and commitment in both sporting and academic activities to Timothy Neild

Special Prizes:  Year 13

Peter Collier Scholarship:  Awarded in memory of Peter Collier, an Old Boy of the School, to a Year 13 student intending to study Applied Science or Technology at tertiary level to Samuel Hollis

Harborne and Arthur Prize:  For best contribution to school music to Rawiri Kapa-Hakeney

Hugh Morton Prize:  For the student with the greatest potential for future success in English to Hamish Weren

Baigent Cup for Public Speaking:  For the most outstanding orator in the senior school, donated by Dr Malcolm Baigent, an Old Boy of the School to Timothy Ng

House Championship Trophy:  to Argyle House

Old Boys’ Cup for Games:  Awarded to the Sportsman of the Year to Jared Gray

Weirs Arts Prize:  For service to the Arts to Casey Messent

JC (Duffy) Wilson Cup:  For service to sport to Christopher Goodwin

Africa Cup:  Presented to a senior student for outstanding service within the school.  Donated by a former pupil, George Mutebi of Uganda to Rawiri Kapa-Hakeney

Cushman Cup:  Presented to a senior student for outstanding service within the school.  Presented to the school by Michael Cushman, a former Head Prefect to Sheridan Tuimaseve

Fleming Cup:  Presented to a senior student for outstanding service within the school to Jordyn Coxhead

McDiarmid Memorial Prize:  Presented to a senior student for outstanding service and civic responsibility.  In memory of a former Chairperson of the Board of Governors to Hamish Weren

Nicholl Trophy:  Presented to the Deputy Head Prefects for service and leadership within the school to Lucas Clarke, Rawiri Kapa-Hakeney and Douglas Shephard

Emile and Michael Gudex Prize:  To the student in Year 13 who most consistently displays all-round potential in scholarship and social attitudes to Douglas Shephard

A P Nelson Memorial Prize:  Awarded to a Year 13 student for all-round excellence.  A P Nelson was a former master of the school to Christopher Mayo

Old Boys’ Prize for Leadership:  For outstanding leadership to Matthew Handford

Premier Academic Awards:

Fifth in the school to Hamish Weren

Fourth in the school to Dongyun Lee

Third in the school to Matthew Handford

Proxime Accessit to Cameron Paul

Dux of the school to Christopher Mayo

 

 

Back to News