Banner

2016 Sports Awards Evening

On Wednesday 27 October, the 2016 Sports Awards Evening was held in Gym 1 and the myriad of sporting successes, including two World Title wins, that HBHS has enjoyed this year were celebrated.  The guest speaker was HBHS Old Boy and Olympic Rower Shaun Kirkham, who shared some insights into what it was like to rub shoulders with the likes of Usain Bolt and Rafael Nadal at the Olympic Village in Rio de Janeiro.  His message to our athletes was never be satisfied with just competing, always do your very best and keep that competitive fire burning.  We present the full list of individual sporting code winners and HBHS Sports Prize-winners, and congratulate each and every athlete and team listed on their efforts this year.

Individual Sporting Codes:

Archery

Wade and Paddy Trophy for Top Archer of the Year to Caeden Bright

Athletics

Taylor Brothers Cup for Intermediate Hurdles to Tre Poihipi

Thompson Cup for Senior Hurdles to Harrison Grant

A D Becks Cup for Senior Sprints (100m) to Christopher Goodwin

Fergusson Cup for Senior 400m to Isaac Milne

F Grinter Cup for Senior Field Events to Christopher Goodwin

K A Hudson Cup for 2000m Steeplechase to Bradley Cullen

T Mills Cup for Senior Distance (3000m) to Isaiah Priddey

Oettli Cup for Senior 1500m Champion to Bradley Cullen

Rockwell Brothers Cup for Junior Champion to Charles Annals

R Johnson Cup for Intermediate Champion to Tyler Wood

C L McDiarmid Cup for Senior Champion to Christopher Goodwin

Badminton

Betty Grigg Memorial Cup for Service to Badminton to Douglas Shephard

G De Groen Trophy for Junior Novice to Erick Jung

Oriana Cup for Junior Champion to Daniel Lee

The Shield for Most Promising Player to Jasmanjot Virk

Canada Cup for Senior Champion to Matthew Graham

 

Basketball

Baldwin Trophy for Most Outstanding Junior Player to Simon Foliaki

Cameron Cup for Most Improved Senior Player to Kauri Turangai-Joseph

Peter Harvey Memorial Cup for Service to Basketball to Panashe Nyashanu

Lions Cup for the Senior Premier Player who displays strength, courage, creativity and perseverance to Kydan Parata

HBHS Cup for Outstanding Premier Player to Dylan Ryburn

Canoe Polo

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Jayden Kaima

Chess

Wilson Cup for Junior Champion to Eushin Kang

Baigent Cup for Senior Champion to Sivaram Manoharan

Cricket

John Paul Bat for Best Junior Cricketer to Kristian Clarke

Aim Trophy for Aim Development Batting to William Muldowney

New Trophy for Development Bowling to Zac Corban

Patterson Cup for Fielding in 1st XI Cricket to Riyan Perera

Morris Cup for Most Improved Player in 1st XI Cricket to Ben Morris-Brown

1st XI Bowling Trophy for Most Wickets in a Season to Brayden Gaylor

John Nelson Memorial for Service to Cricket to Angus Lynch

1st XI Batting Cup for Batting Aggregate to Jamie Moore

Shane Thomson Trophy for Best All-round Senior Cricketer to Jamie Moore

Nic Jeffs Memorial Trophy for Commitment and Dedication to the Development XI to Hamish Mellow

Cross Country

Junior Steeplechase Cup for Junior Cross Country Champion to Blake Wisnewski

Malcolm Cup for Intermediate Cross Country Champion to Samuel Montgomerie

Wallace Cup for Senior Cross Country Champion to Isaiah Priddey

Cue Sports

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Performance to Jack Ellis

Cycling

Milremo Shield for Most Improved Cyclist to Samuel Cook

Derek Houghton Award for Most Dedicated Cyclist to Fergus Washington-Smith

Norman Shattrock Trophy for Most Outstanding Performer to Jared Gray

Football

HBHS Cup for Most Promising Year 9 Player to Allen James

Jonathan Perry Trophy for Most Promising Colts Player to Ollig Frank

Weaver Cup for Most Improved Colts Player to Jayden Deane

4A Soccer Cup for Service to Junior Football (Captain of Colts) to Samuel Sinclair

Jonathan Perry Shirt for Most Improved Senior to Ciaran Lannon

English Shirt for the Captain of 1st XI Football to Lachie McIsaac

Coaches Cup for Most Valuable in 1st XI Football to Christopher Goodwin

Shaun Malthus Trophy for Most Improved Player in a Social Grade to Jabrill Mire

Westphal Cup for Service to Football to Stafford Dowling and Lachie McIsaac

Futsal

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Liam Steffert

Golf

Alker Shield for Service to Golf to James Fellows-Ford

Centenary Cup for Junior Champion to Luke Kidd

Bryan Boyes Trophy for Senior Champion to Tyler Wood

Hockey

Puna Cup for Most Outstanding Junior Player to Jacob Soo Choon

Roberts Cup for Outstanding Player to Timothy Neild

Wheeler Cup for Most Improved Player to Christopher Riddell

Warwick Hartley Memorial for Dedication and Commitment to Michael Fu

Haydn Steel Master Blaster for Most Goals in Hockey 1st XI to Christopher Ebert

Inline Hockey

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Jeremy Ashdown

Lacrosse

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Zane Steffert

Rowing

H and T Loe Trophy for Most Improved Oarsman to Ryan Campbell

Richard Palmer Trophy for Most Improved Coxswain to Jakob Stent

Satherley Cup for Junior Leadership to William Thompson

Gudsell Cup for Senior Leadership to Reuben Houghton and Lucas Clarke

Senior Cup for Most Outstanding Senior Oarsman to Reuben Houghton and Lucas Clarke

Ross Wilson Cup for Service to Rowing to Ben Woolerton

Cameron Cup for Commitment to Excellence to Lucas Clarke

The Healey Cup for the fourth year boy who began his rowing at school without much success but persevered to finish near or at the top to Matthew Handford

Rugby

Lawson Cup for Best Supporter of HBHS Rugby to Megan Mahaffey

Carwyn James Trophy for Most Promising Junior to Solomona Tyrell

James Hook Trophy for Outstanding Goal Kicking to Joshua Moorby

Ballymore Ball for Leadership to Rameka Poihipi

Noel Murphy Award for Sportsmanship to Samuel Alsemgeest

L B Sandford Cup for Most Improved Player to Sosaia Fale

1st XV Trophy for Most Games for the 1st XV to Patrick McCurran

1st XV Cup for Best Back to Quinn Tupaea

1st XV Trophy for Best Forward to Patrick McCurran

Lodge Real Estate Award for 1st XV Player of the Year to Kieran Lee

Rugby Sevens

Clark Award for Outstanding Sevens Player to Sevuloni Reece

Shooting

Penrose Cup for Junior Shotgun Champion to Macleod Livingstone

Shotgun for Senior Champion to Blake Murray

22 Shooting Junior Champion to Thomas Daly

22 Shooting Senior Champion to Samisoni Baledrokadroka

Snowsports – Skiing

School Trophy for Junior Champion to Bradley Gibson

Hamilton Trophy for Senior Champion to William Ferrar

Snowsports – Snowboarding

Trophy World Trophy for Contribution to Boarding to Max Gabolinscy

Softball

Kamloops Bat for Top Junior Batter to Te Kirika Cooper Nichols

HBHS Cup for Top Senior Batter to Maioha Tawha

HBHS Cup for Top Junior Pitcher to Tawhiri King

Softball Club Trophy for Top Senior Pitcher to Aidan Leppien

HBHS Cup for Best Junior Fielder to Jaden Wilson

Top Glove for Best Fielder to Hekemaru Neha

HBHS Cup for Most Valued Junior Player to Te Kirika Cooper Nichols

School Trophy for Best Senior Player to Maioha Tawha

Squash

Johnson Cup for Service to Squash to Angus MacDonald

Swimming

Norman Ross Cup for House Swimming Sports to Wilson House

R English Cup for Junior Champion to Jeremy Doig

I W Ready Cup for Intermediate Champion to Danyon Hardie

Old Boys’ Challenge Cup for Senior Champion to Andrew Jeffcoat

The Missan Cup to Andrew Jeffcoat

Table Tennis

Doc Ales Cup for Outstanding Performer to Jon Jon Zhao

Tennis

Meyer Cup for Junior Champion to Anton Shepp

Ian Crookenden Cup for Senior Champion to Joshua Moorby

Triathlon

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Athlete to Bradley Cullen

Touch

Senior Cup for Best Senior Player to Raiki Willison

Junior Cup for Best Junior Player to Liam Wilson

Ultimate

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Alexander Deo

Volleyball

Junior Trophy for Most Improved Player to Solomona Tyrell

Senior Trophy for Player of the Year to Nathaniel Namua

Waka Ama

Paddling Excellence for Tama Tu Ki Te Hoe to Te Wakaiti Southon

Waterpolo

Steven Rolfe Trophy for Most Outstanding Player to Sam Shepherd

McKnight Trophy for Service to Waterpolo to Tom Farrar

Wrestling

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Athlete to Rickson Hill

 

 2016 HBHS Sports Awards Evening: School Awards Winners:

Fairplay Individual of the Year:  Angus Lynch (Cricket)

Fairplay Team of the Year:  Hockey Development A (Under 15)

Student Umpire/Referee of the Year:  Ben Woolerton (Rugby)

Student Coach of the Year:  Jeremy Ashdown (Inline Hockey)

Junior Team of the Year:  Rowing Under 15 Eight

Junior Sportsman of the Year:  Cailen Calken (BMX Racing)

Junior All Rounder of the Year:  Liam Wilson (Touch, Rugby, Athletics, Sevens)

Senior All Rounder of the Year:  Christopher Goodwin (Football, Athletics, Lawn Bowls)

Sportsman of the Year:  Jared Gray (Track Cycling)

Team of the Year:  Rugby Sevens (December 2015)

Back to News