Banner

2017 Arts and Cultural Awards Evening

The 2017 Arts and Cultural Awards Evening was held on Tuesday 24 October, and as our Captain of Arts Reid Benseman said, it has been an extraordinary year in the Arts at HBHS.  The evening was a stunning showcase of the incredible talents possessed by our students in all artistic endeavours and it was an opportunity to truly appreciate the time and effort that goes in to making performances seem so effortless.  To quote our Director of Culture and brilliant compère for the evening, Mr James Sutherland, art is to life as breath is to life, it is essential.  We congratulate all of our award winners and congratulate and thank all of the staff and students who worked so tirelessly to make 2017 so successful.   

2017 Arts and Cultural Awards Evening Prize Winners:

DEBATING

MCW Cup for Best All-round Debater to Nicholas Goodman

Norton-Brown Cup for Most Promising Debater to Sameer Mandhan

HBHS Cup for Most Improved Senior Debater to Shilong Yang

Kolah Cup for Most Promising Year 10 Debater to Bradley Francis

Thomas Simpson Cup for Best Junior Debater to Samuel Fraser

Sarbutt Cup for Staff versus Student Debating to the Students (in a Rock-Paper-Scissors tie-break)

MOOTING

Achievement Certificate for First Place in the National Mooting Championships to Sameer Mandhan

Achievement Certificate for First Place in the National Mooting Championships to Reuben Hurliman

Achievement Certificate for First Place in the National Mooting Championships to Liam Haughey

CREATIVE WRITING

HBHS Regal Insurance Cup for Junior Prose to Edward Smith

HBHS Regal Insurance Cup for Senior Prose to Cian Sutherland

DRAMA

Achievement Certificate for Greatest Contribution to the School Production to Mitchell Clement

Taylor Cup for Outstanding Performance in the School Production to Aidan Scott-Nanthasack

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior to Ryan Choy

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior to Katoanga Vaka

Achievement Certificate for Services to Drama to Aryan Gupta

Achievement Certificate for Contribution to Shakespeare to Spencer Littlewood

Leach Cup for Outstanding Dramatic Performance to Nicholas Goodman

THEATRE SPORTS

Theatre Sports Cup for Outstanding Performer in Theatre Sports to Joshua Devlin

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Performer in Junior Theatre Sports to Aryan Gupta

MUSIC

Harbone and Arthur Cup for Services to Co-Curricular Music to Jacob Brown

Botting Cup for Best Performing Soloist to Euan Safey

One Fat Man Trophy for Outstanding Live Performance to Three and a Half Men, YSIH Parade of Champions

Skandera Cup for Best Performing Group to Three and a Half Men

Nic Jeffs Memorial Cup for Excellence in Music to Reid Benseman

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior Musician to Paulo Galceran

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Middle-School Musician to Charlie Hudson

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior Musician to Noah Page

VISUAL ARTS

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior to Avitesh Singh

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior to Santiago Romero

Community Arts Award for Most Improved Year 12 Visual Arts to Ethan Perrin

Community Arts Award for Most Improved Year 13 Visual Arts to Normaan Mohammed

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Senior Photographer to Mitchell Clement

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Senior Designer to Mitchell Clement

Visual Arts Award for Best Visual Artist in more than one Discipline to Matthew Kang

Neville Grinter Cup for Outstanding Commitment to Visual Arts to Greshym Percy

AUDIO VISUAL

Achievement Certificate for Service to Arts Award to Mitchell Clement

 

CULTURAL PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Nominees:  Nicholas Goodman

  • Member of the Senior Debating team that won the Waikato Regional and Russell McVeagh titles
  • Member of the HBHS Jazz Band that won the Waikato Bay of Plenty title
  • Represented the Waikato Region at the National Secondary Schools Debating Competition in Wellington
  • Lead role in the HBHS and HGHS production of “Dracula”

Nicci Rich

  • Sheilah Winn Shakespeare performance of “Titus Andronicus” - represented the Waikato region at the National Festival
  • Super 8 Drama - won title as a member of the “Titus Andronicus” performance
  • Principal cast member in HBHS and HGHS production of “Dracula”
  • TheatreSports - member of the Senior team which won the Waikato Competition
  • Young Singers in Harmony - won Waikato competition, finished second at the National Competition
  • Member of Men’s Harmony Chorus - competed in Australia and won gold

Cultural Performer of the Year:  Nicci Rich

Back to News