Banner

2017 Sports Awards Evening

2017 SPORTS AWARDS EVENING

On Tuesday 31 October, the 2017 Sports Awards Evening was held in Gym 1 and the astonishing list of sporting successes that HBHS has enjoyed this year across a wide range of sporting codes was celebrated.  The guest speaker was HBHS Old Boy and former All White Mike Groom, who shared some valuable life lessons learned from decades of involvement in sport.  We present the full list of individual sporting code winners and HBHS Sports Prize-winners, and congratulate each and every athlete and team listed on their efforts this year.  Thank you to student photographer Nat Hutchison.

Individual Sporting Codes:

Archery

Wade and Paddy Trophy for Top Archer of the Year to Caeden Bright

 

Athletics

Taylor Brothers Cup for Intermediate Hurdles to Mattheus Pio

Thompson Cup for Senior Hurdles to Isaac Milne

A D Becks Cup for Senior Sprints (100m) to Samuel Diggelmann

Fergusson Cup for Senior 400m to Isaac Milne

F Grinter Cup for Senior Field Events to Tyler Wood

K A Hudson Cup for 2000m Steeplechase to Sean Trowern

T Mills Cup for Senior Distance (3000m) to Bradley Cullen

Oettli Cup for Senior 1500m Champion to Isaiah Priddey

Rockwell Brothers Cup for Junior Champion to Oliver Main

R Johnson Cup for Intermediate Champion to Mattheus Pio

C L McDiarmid Cup for Senior Champion to Tyler Wood

 

Badminton

Betty Grigg Memorial Cup for Service to Badminton to Benjamin Perkinson

G De Groen Trophy for Junior Novice to Tebijan Kalarathan

Oriana Cup for Junior Champion to Alex Kim

The Shield for Most Promising Player to Devael Wijaya

Canada Cup for Senior Champion to Jasmanjot Virk

 

Basketball

Baldwin Trophy for Most Outstanding Junior Player to Daimond Porima-Ferguson

Cameron Cup for Most Improved Senior Player to Koare Hudson

Peter Harvey Memorial Cup for Service to Basketball to Dylan Ryburn

Lions Cup for the Senior Premier Player who displays strength, courage, creativity and perseverance to Thomas Power

HBHS Cup for Outstanding Premier Player to Kainoa Lepou

 

Canoe Polo

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to William Marshall

 

Chess

Wilson Cup for Junior Champion to Eushin Kang

Baigent Cup for Senior Champion to Shilong Yang

 

Cricket

John Paul Bat for Best Junior Cricketer to Jacob Parker

Aim Trophy for Aim Development Batting to Josh Glass

The Kerry Calnon Trophy for Development Bowling to Jack Chaplow

Patterson Cup for Fielding in 1st XI Cricket to Jack Devane

Morris Cup for Most Improved Player in 1st XI Cricket to Kristian Clarke

1st XI Bowling Trophy for Most Wickets in a Season to Ben Morris-Brown

John Nelson Memorial for Service to Cricket to Ben Morris-Brown

1st XI Batting Cup for Batting Aggregate to Cullen Aislabie

Shane Thomson Trophy for Best All-round Senior Cricketer to Dilan Nanayakkara

Nic Jeffs Memorial Trophy for Commitment and Dedication to the Development XI to Declan O’Brien

 

Cross Country

Junior Steeplechase Cup for Junior Cross Country Champion to Oliver Gordon

Malcolm Cup for Intermediate Cross Country Champion to Oliver Foote

Wallace Cup for Senior Cross Country Champion to Isaiah Priddey

 

Cue Sports

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Performance to Jack Ellis

 

Cycling

Milremo Shield for Most Improved Cyclist to Samuel Fraser

Derek Houghton Award for Most Dedicated Cyclist to Archie Martin

Norman Shattrock Trophy for Most Outstanding Performer to Kiaan Watts

 

Fencing

Audrey Angelo-Duncan Cup for Most Outstanding Fencer to Cameron Gillespie

 

Football

HBHS Cup for Most Promising Year 9 Player to Lemuel Le Hane

Jonathan Perry Trophy for Most Promising Colts Player to Joshua Galletly

Weaver Cup for Most Improved Colts Player to Tawhirimatea Ball

4A Soccer Cup for Service to Junior Football (Captain of Colts) to Jack Macklow

Jonathan Perry Shirt for Most Improved Senior to Harry Stocker

English Shirt for the Captain of 1st XI Football to John Clout

Coaches Cup for Most Valuable in 1st XI Football to Keegan Hansen

Shaun Malthus Trophy for Most Improved Player in a Social Grade to Angus Newell

Westphal Cup for Service to Football to Keegan Hansen and Liam Steffert

 

Futsal

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Liam Steffert

 

Golf

Alker Shield for Service to Golf to James Fellows-Ford

Centenary Cup for Junior Champion to Samuel McArthur

Bryan Boyes Trophy for Senior Champion to Tyler Wood

 

Hockey

Puna Cup for Most Outstanding Junior Player to Luke Aldred

Roberts Cup for Outstanding Player to Timothy Neild

Wheeler Cup for Most Improved Player to Wim Du Preez

Warwick Hartley Memorial for Dedication and Commitment to Vaughn Wells

Haydn Steel Master Blaster for Most Goals in Hockey 1st XI to Tai Green Wihare

The Wells Family Cup for Most Valuable Defender in an Elite Team to Logan Potter

 

Inline Hockey

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Wynn Craven

 

Lacrosse

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Connor Parker

 

Rowing

H and T Loe Trophy for Most Improved Oarsman to Matthew Humphrey

Richard Palmer Trophy for Most Improved Coxswain to Samuel McArthur

Satherley Cup for Junior Leadership to Jack Read

Gudsell Cup for Senior Leadership to Campbell Crouch

Senior Cup for Most Outstanding Senior Oarsman to Campbell Crouch

Ross Wilson Cup for Service to Rowing to Joel Dowden

Cameron Cup for Commitment to Excellence to Campbell Crouch

 

Rugby

Lawson Cup for Best Supporter of HBHS Rugby to Arran Pene

Carwyn James Trophy for Most Promising Junior to Westyn Cobb

James Hook Trophy for Outstanding Goal Kicking to Coby Miln

Ballymore Ball for Leadership to Quinn Tupaea

Noel Murphy Award for Sportsmanship to Tane Te Aho

L B Sandford Cup for Most Improved Player to Joshua Calvert

1st XV Trophy for Most Games for the 1st XV to Quinn Tupaea

1st XV Cup for Best Back to Brad McNaughten

1st XV Trophy for Best Forward to Thomas Martin

Lodge Real Estate Award for 1st XV Player of the Year to Quinn Tupaea

 

Rugby Sevens

Clark Award for Outstanding Sevens Player to Joshua Moorby

 

Shooting

Penrose Cup for Junior Shotgun Champion to Andrew Wilson

Shotgun for Senior Champion to Patrick Turner

 

Snowsports – Skiing

School Trophy for Junior Champion to Bradley Gibson

Hamilton Trophy for Senior Champion to Robert Brodnax

 

Snowsports – Snowboarding

Trophy World Trophy for Contribution to Boarding to Daniel Gibson

 

Softball

Kamloops Bat for Top Junior Batter to Nikau Tawha

HBHS Cup for Top Senior Batter to Bradley Jackson

HBHS Cup for Top Junior Pitcher to Jaedan Williams-Wilson

Softball Club Trophy for Top Senior Pitcher to Te Kirika Cooper-Nicola

HBHS Cup for Best Junior Fielder to James Sonnenberg

Top Glove for Best Fielder to Tamati Miringa

HBHS Cup for Most Valued Junior Player to Jaedan Williams-Wilson

School Trophy for Best Senior Player to Maioha Tawha

 

Squash

Johnson Cup for Service to Squash to Angus MacDonald

 

Swimming

Norman Ross Cup for House Swimming Sports to Wilson House

R English Cup for Junior Champion to Carlos Hardie

I W Ready Cup for Intermediate Champion to Sam Ratima

Old Boys’ Challenge Cup for Senior Champion to Andrew Jeffcoat and Danyon Hardie

The Missen Cup for Most Outstanding Performance at NZSS Nationals to Andrew Jeffcoat

 

Table Tennis

Doc Ales Cup for Outstanding Performer to JonJon Zhao

 

Tennis

Meyer Cup for Junior Champion to Anton Shepp

Ian Crookenden Cup for Senior Champion to Trae Innes

 

Triathlon

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Athlete to Bradley Cullen

 

Touch

Senior Cup for Best Senior Player to Raiki Willison

Junior Cup for Best Junior Player to Noah Hotham

 

Ultimate

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Alexander Deo

 

Volleyball

Junior Trophy for Most Improved Player to Ramsay Finau

Senior Trophy for Player of the Year to Junnosuke Nishio

 

Waka Ama

Paddling Excellence for Tama Tu Ki Te Hoe to Zan Southon

 

Waterpolo

Steven Rolfe Trophy for Most Outstanding Player to Alfie Stevens

McKnight Trophy for Service to Waterpolo to Tom Farrar

 

Wrestling

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Athlete to Raymond Hill

 

2017 HBHS Sports Awards Evening: School Awards Winners:

Fairplay Individual of the Year:  James Fellows-Ford (Golf)

Fairplay Team of the Year:  Rugby 2nd XV Red

Student Umpire/Referee of the Year:  Kason Browning (Football)

Student Coach of the Year:  Wynn Craven (Inline Hockey)

Junior Team of the Year:  Rowing Under 15 Eight

Junior Sportsman of the Year:  Anton Shepp (Tennis)

Junior All Rounder of the Year:  Tyron Hilton (Rugby, Athletics, Sevens)

Senior All Rounder of the Year:  Liam Wilson (Touch, Rugby, Athletics, Sevens)

Sportsman of the Year:  Isaiah Priddey (Athletics, Cross Country) and Quinn Tupaea (Rugby)

Team of the Year:  Football 1st XI

 

 

 

Back to News