Banner

2018 Music and Arts Awards Evening

On Thursday 25 October, HBHS celebrated all that is musical, artistic, theatrical and oratorical at the Music and Arts Awards evening.  The talent on display was, as it always is, extraordinary, and the seemingly effortless performances were testament to the hundreds of hours that are put in by students, staff and families behind the scenes.  The list of award winners is presented with pride, and we congratulate them all, with special congratulations to Cultural Performer of the Year, Nicholas Goodman.  

 

DEBATING

MCW Cup for Best All-round Debater to Nicholas Goodman

Norton Brown Cup for Most Promising Debater to Keeley Sexton

HBHS Cup for Most Improved Senior to Sameer Mandhan

Achievement Certificate for Most Promising Year 9 Debater to Anton Slomp

Kolah Cup for Most Promising Year 10 Debater to Travis Palmer

Thomas Simpson Cup for Best Junior Debater to Campbell Wood

 

MOOTING

Achievement Certificate for Most Outstanding Mooter to Sameer Mandhan

Achievement Certificate for Second Place in the National Mooting Championships to Sameer Mandhan, Henry Yao and Joseph Licht

 

CREATIVE WRITING

HBHS Regal Insurances Cup for Junior Prose to Matthew Lynch

HBHS Regal Insurances Cup for Senior Prose to Cian Sutherland

 

CHESS

Wilson Cup for Junior Chess Champion to Michael Lin

Baigent Cup for Senior Chess Champion to Eushin Kang

 

PHILOSOPHY

Socrates Cup for Most Outstanding Student in Philosophy to Nicholas Goodman

 

DRAMA

Achievement Certificate for Greatest Contribution to School Production to Aryan Gupta

Taylor Cup for Outstanding Performance in the School Production to Aidan Scott-Nanthasack

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior to Harry White

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior to Cameron Bevan

Achievement Certificate for Service to Drama to Aryan Gupta

Achievement Certificate for Contribution to Shakespeare to Ryan Choy

Leach Cup for Outstanding Dramatic Performance to Oliver Simpson

 

THEATRE SPORTS

Theatre Sports Cup for Outstanding Performance in Theatre Sports to Aryan Gupta

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Performer in Junior Theatre Sports to Jarvis Buckell

 

MUSIC

Harbone and Arthur Cup for Services to Co-Curricular Music to Brandon Cuellar

Botting Cup for Best Performing Soloist to Euan Safey

One Fat Man Trophy for Outstanding Live Performance to the HBHS Pipe Band

Skandera Cup for Best Performing Group to the HBHS and HGHS Orchestra

The Nic Jeffs Memorial Cup for Excellence in Music to Euan Safey

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior Musician to Matthew Whiteman

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Middle-School Musician to Timothy Evans

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior Musician to Jacob Porter

 

VISUAL ARTS

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior to Kieran Draper

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior to Nathan Wilson

Community Arts Award for Most Improved Year 12 Visual Arts to William Parrott

Community Arts Award for Most Improved Year 13 to Tharun Vasudevan

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Senior Designer to Lance Taitoko

Visual Arts Award for Best Visual Artist in more than one discipline to Thomas Martin

Neville Grinter Cup for Outstanding Commitment to Visual Arts to Nate Raffan

 

AUDIO VISUAL

Achievement Certificate for Service to the Arts Award to Ben Needham

 

CULTURAL PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Nominees: Nicholas Goodman and Aryan Gupta

 

Winner:  Nicholas Goodman

Back to News