Banner

2018 Senior Prize Giving

On Tuesday 6 November Senior Prize Giving was celebrated, and we present the full list of our subject and special prize winners.  A special congratulations to our Dux of 2018, Patrick Dowd.

Year 11 Subject Prize Winners:

Accounting

Eushin Kang

Agriculture

Thomas Perham

Art

Blake Moulder

Business Studies

Jrazen Hill

Carpentry

Austin Lupton

Chinese

Jack Larsen

Design and Visual Communication

Hunter Moon

Drama

Aryan Gupta

Economics

James-Hardy Rorimpandey

Electronics

Devin Hutcheson

English

Eushin Kang

English Language Learning

Zhibo Xu

Film and Television

Daniel Lynch

Food Technology

Finlay Buckell

Geography

James-Hardy Rorimpandey

German

Mohid Rizwan

History

Harrison Thien

Horticulture

Thomas Perham

Hospitality

Phillip Pedro

Information Technology

Aryan Gupta

Maori Performing Arts

Manaia Ngataki-Matthews

Mathematics

Aryan Gupta

Mechanical Engineering

Hunter Moon

Media Studies

Jackson Keightley

Music

Zyean Cutler

Outdoor Education

Bryn Mokai

Photo-Design

Dylan Manders

Physical Education

Aaron Couper

Psychology

Kaveesha Wijekulasuriya

Science

Marcus Holmes

Spanish

Alexander Matthews

Sports Studies

Roy Browne

Te Reo Maori

Roy Browne

Technology Wood

Stefan Flowerday

 

Fifth in Year 11 to Hayden Evans

Fourth in Year 11 to James-Hardy Rorimpandey

Third in Year 11 to Zyean Cutler

Second in Year 11 to Eushin Kang

First in Year 11 to Aryan Gupta

 

Year 12 Subject Prize Winners:

Accounting

Joseph Licht

Agriculture

James Noble-Campbell

Architectural Design

William Parrott

Art

William Parrott

Art Design

Ronghao Zhang

Biology

Daniel Darlington

Building and Construction

Fletcher Neil

Business Studies

Thomas Purves

Carpentry

Cole Brown

Chemistry

Daniel Darlington

Chinese

Yizhao Jin

Classical Studies

Joseph Licht

Drama

Aidan Scott-Nanthasack

Economics

Joseph Licht

Electronics

Harsheel Singh

Engineering

Ryan Clarke

English

Henry Yao

English Language Learning

Yuxuan Xu

Film and Television

Taylor Zyza

Food Technology

Samuel Houghton

Gateway

Isaac Te Tuhi-Simon

Geography

John Perolina

German

Philip Stenger

History

Henry Yao

Horticulture

Amrin Singh

Hospitality

Jordan Dornan

Information Technology

Carl Stephens

Legal Studies

Brandon Ekland

Maori Performing Arts

Maire Searancke

Mathematics (Bothwell Cup)

Jeffrey Luo

Media Studies

Shaan Parsotam

Music

Cullen Hooper

Outdoor Education

Jackson Bradbury

Photography (Photolife Studio Prize)

Jonty Abrahamson

Physical Education

Corwin Broekhuizen

Physics

Daniel Darlington

Product Design

Ronghao Zhang

Psychology

Cailen Calkin

Science

Lachlan Brown

Services Academy

Matthew Monteiro

Spanish

Juan Marin Arias

Sports Studies

Bradley Thomas

Te Reo Maori

Talen Cunningham-Hamana

Technology Metal

Justice Ford

Technology Wood

Ronghao Zhang

Tourism

Lachlan Kettlewell

Wellbeing and Recreation

Dylan Jeffries

 

Fifth in Year 12 to Luke Peters

Fourth in Year 12 to Daniel Darlington

Third in Year 12 to Henry Yao

Second in Year 12 to Liam Ballard

First in Year 12 to Joseph Licht

 

Year 13 Subject Prize Winners:

Accounting

Liam Singer

Art Design

Thomas Martin

Art History

Nicholas Goodman

Art Painting

Paul Lee

Biology

Patrick Dowd

Building and Construction

Steven Nadan

Business Studies

Ethan Walker

Carpentry

Tamati Miringa

Chemistry

Patrick Dowd

Chinese

Daying Daying

Classical Studies

Keeley Sexton

Design and Visual Communication

Joseph Johnstone

Drama

Oliver Simpson

Economics (Ward Cup)

Alex Chen

Electronics

Aaron Palmer

English

Sameer Mandhan

English Language Learning

Ronghao Zhang

Film and Television

Jarrad Smith

Food Technology

Hyrum Lork

Geography

Henry Gann

German

Shaun Bollinger

History

Keeley Sexton

Information Technology

Adam Lynch

Legal Studies

Danyon Hardie

Maori Performing Arts

Nubre Te Koi

Mathematics with Calculus

Henry Gann

Media Studies

Adam Lynch

Music

Euan Safey

Music Practical (Booth Cup)

Euan Safey

Outdoor Education (WINTEC Adventurer's Cup)

Shane Marwood

Photography

Logan Moore

Physical Education

Jake Russ

Physics

Patrick Dowd

Psychology

Cian Sutherland

Spanish

Shilong Yang

Sports Studies

Jake Scurrah

Statistics and Modelling

Jacky Jin

Te Reo Maori

Te Aonui Wharawhara-Muriwai

Technology Metal

Kaden Gibbons

Technology Wood

Logan Moore

Tourism

Henry Marr

Wellbeing and Recreation

Rickson Hill

Special Prizes: Year 11

Gilmore Prize to Aryan Gupta

Jason Tearle Memorial Trophy to James-Hardy Rorimpandey

 

Special Prizes: Year 12

Hamutana Lodge Trophy to Joseph Licht

Jack Delaney Prize to Henry Yao

Altrusa Award to Henry Yao

A.G. Steel Trophy to Cailen Calkin

 

Special Prizes:  Year 13

Peter Collier Scholarship to Hamish Mellow

Harborne and Arthur Prize to Brandon Cuellar

Hugh Morton Prize to Cian Sutherland

Baigent Cup for Public Speaking to Nicholas Goodman

House Championship Trophy to Wilson House

Horace Moore Jones Award for Visual Arts to Nate Raffan

Old Boys’ Cup for Games to Campbell Crouch

Weirs Arts Prize to Euan Safey

JC (Duffy) Wilson Cup to Jake Russ

Africa Cup to Benjamin Haworth

Cushman Cup:  Presented to a senior student for outstanding service within the school.  Presented to the school by Michael Cushman, a former Head Prefect to Keeley Sexton

Fleming Cup to Kaden Gibbons and Morgan Gibbons

McDiarmid Memorial Prize to Sameer Mandhan

Nicholl Trophy:  Presented to the Deputy Head Prefects for service and leadership within the school to Patrick Dowd, Nicholas Goodman and Sameer Mandhan

Emile and Michael Gudex Prize to Nicholas Goodman

A P Nelson Memorial Prize to Thomas Martin

Old Boys’ Prize for Leadership:  For outstanding leadership to Thomas Martin

 

Premier Academic Awards:

Fifth in the school to Immo Frank

Fourth in the school to Sameer Mandhan

Third in the school to Henry Gann

Proxime Accessit to Nicholas Goodman

Dux of the School to Patrick Dowd

 

Back to News