Banner

2018 Sports Awards Evening

On Tuesday 30 October, the 2018 Sports Awards Evening was held in Gym 1 and the incredible list of sporting successes that HBHS has enjoyed this year across a wide range of sporting codes was celebrated.  The guest speaker was Clinical and Sports Psychologist David Galbraith who gave the audience some valuable lessons on achieving peak performance and what it takes to reach the very top of your sport.  We present the full list of individual sporting code winners and HBHS Sports Prize-winners and congratulate each and every athlete and team listed on their efforts this year.

 

Individual Sporting Codes:

 

Archery

Wade and Paddy Trophy for Top Archer of the Year to Caeden Bright

 

Athletics

Taylor Brothers Cup for Intermediate Hurdles to Charles Annals

Thompson Cup for Senior Hurdles to Mattheus Pio

A D Becks Cup for Senior Sprints (100m) to Mattheus Pio

Fergusson Cup for Senior 400m to Patrick Dowd

F Grinter Cup for Senior Field Events to Henry Marr

K A Hudson Cup for 2000m Steeplechase to Morgan Gibbons

T Mills Cup for Senior Distance (3000m) to Patrick Dowd

Oettli Cup for Senior 1500m Champion to Patrick Dowd

Rockwell Brothers Cup for Junior Champion to Regan Peters

R Johnson Cup for Intermediate Champion to Charles Annals

C L McDiarmid Cup for Senior Champion to Henry Marr

 

Badminton

Betty Grigg Memorial Cup for Service to Badminton to Joseph Johnstone

G De Groen Trophy for Junior Novice to Tebijan Kalarathan

Oriana Cup for Junior Champion to Andy Zhou

The Shield for Most Promising Player to Devael Wijaya

Canada Cup for Senior Champion to Benjamin Perkinson

 

Basketball

Baldwin Trophy for Most Outstanding Junior Player to Oliver White and Ezra Smiler

Cameron Cup for Most Improved Senior Player to Niven Kruidhof

Peter Harvey Memorial Cup for Service to Basketball to Corban Mason

Lions Cup for the Senior Premier Player who displays strength, courage, creativity and perseverance to Koare Hudson

HBHS Cup for Outstanding Premier Player to Maxim Stephens

 

Canoe Polo

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Dylan Manders

 

Cricket

John Paul Bat for Best Junior Cricketer to Ethan O’Donoghue

Aim Trophy for Aim Development Batting to Bradley Thomas

The Kerry Calnon Trophy for Development Bowling to Rhys Kleuskens

Nic Jeffs Memorial Trophy for Commitment and Dedication to the Development XI to Trent Butler

Patterson Cup for Fielding in 1st XI Cricket to Kristian Clarke

Morris Cup for Most Improved Player in 1st XI Cricket to Jake Russ

1st XI Bowling Trophy for Most Wickets in a Season to Cory Townsend

John Nelson Memorial for Service to Cricket to Hamish Mellow

1st XI Batting Cup for Batting Aggregate to Jacob Parker

Shane Thomson Trophy for Best All-round Senior Cricketer to Jack Devane

 

Cross Country

Junior Steeplechase Cup for Junior Cross Country Champion to Mathijs Wetzels

Malcolm Cup for Intermediate Cross Country Champion to Oliver Foote

Wallace Cup for Senior Cross Country Champion to Patrick Dowd

 

Cue Sports

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Performance to Kieran Dempsey

 

Cycling

Milremo Shield for Most Improved Cyclist to Samuel Fraser

Derek Houghton Award for Most Dedicated Cyclist to Kallum Mardon

Norman Shattrock Trophy for Most Outstanding Performer to Samuel Cook

 

Fencing

Audrey Angelo-Duncan Cup for Most Outstanding Fencer to Manaaki Hemi

 

Football

HBHS Cup for Most Promising Year 9 Player to Cayden Buitendach

Jonathan Perry Trophy for Most Promising Colts Player to Lemuel Le Hane

Weaver Cup for Most Improved Colts Player to Ethan Richards

4A Soccer Cup for Service to Junior Football (Captain of Colts) to Lemuel Le Hane

Jonathan Perry Shirt for Most Improved Senior to Ryan Tapp

English Shirt for the Captain of 1st XI Football to Logan Wisnewski

Coaches Cup for Most Valuable in 1st XI Football to Logan Wisnewski

Shaun Malthus Trophy for Most Improved Player in a Social Grade to Daniel Gisborne

Westphal Cup for Service to Football to Joel McMullan and Harry Stocker

 

Futsal

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Logan Wisnewski

 

Golf

Alker Shield for Service to Golf to Dominic Letford

Centenary Cup for Junior Champion to Samuel McArthur

Bryan Boyes Trophy for Senior Champion to Logan Madden

 

Hockey

Puna Cup for Most Outstanding Junior Player to Gus Nelson

Roberts Cup for Outstanding Player to Alexander Deo

Wheeler Cup for Most Improved Player to Cameron Steffert

Warwick Hartley Memorial for Dedication and Commitment to Matthew Deller

Haydn Steel Master Blaster for Most Goals in Hockey 1st XI to Tai Green-Wihare

The Wells Family Cup for Most Valuable Defender in an Elite Team to Alexander Deo

 

Inline Hockey

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Brandon Fletcher

 

Lacrosse

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Gabe Robinson

 

Mountain Biking

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Cyclist to James MacDermid

 

MultiSports

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Athlete to Joseph Morgan

 

Rock Climbing

Award for Top Senior to Kamsan Govender

Award for Top Junior to Oliver Shanks

Award for Most Improved to Aiden Davies

 

Rowing

H and T Loe Trophy for Most Improved Oarsman to Brooklyn Elliott

Richard Palmer Trophy for Most Improved Coxswain to Kieran Joyce

Satherley Cup for Junior Leadership to Beckam Raffan

Gudsell Cup for Senior Leadership to Campbell Crouch and Mitchell Kay

Senior Cup for Most Outstanding Senior Oarsman to Campbell Crouch

Ross Wilson Cup for Service to Rowing to Mitchell Kay

Cameron Cup for Commitment to Excellence to Campbell Crouch

Healey Cup to the 4th year boy who began his rowing at school without much success, but persevered to finish near or at the top to Cameron Mailer

 

Rugby

Lawson Cup for Best Supporter of HBHS Rugby to Mr Paul Martin

Carwyn James Trophy for Most Promising Junior to Samuel Nelson

International Rugby Player of the Year to Leweni Mocevakaca

James Hook Trophy for Outstanding Goal Kicking to Demante Murray

Ballymore Ball for Leadership to Thomas Martin

Noel Murphy Award for Sportsmanship to Rickson Hill

L B Sandford Cup for Most Improved Player to Luka den Hertog

1st XV Trophy for Most Games for the 1st XV to Thomas Martin

1st XV Cup for Best Back to Cortez-Lee Ratima

1st XV Trophy for Best Forward to Joshua Lord

Lodge Real Estate Award for 1st XV Player of the Year to Thomas Martin

 

Rugby Sevens

Clark Award for Outstanding Sevens Player to Emoni Narawa

 

Sailing

HBHS Cup for Best Sailor to Hugo McMullen

 

Shooting

Penrose Cup for Junior Shotgun Champion to Jake Lumsden

Shotgun for Senior Champion to Andrew Wilson

 

Snow Sports – Skiing

Hamilton Trophy for Senior Champion to Ben Couper

 

Snow Sports – Snowboarding

Trophy World Trophy for Contribution to Boarding to Matthew Cranefield

 

Softball

Kamloops Bat for Top Junior Batter to Bradley Silcock

HBHS Cup for Top Senior Batter to Tamati Miringa

HBHS Cup for Top Junior Pitcher to Cody Jones

Softball Club Trophy for Top Senior Pitcher to Ned Pene

HBHS Cup for Best Junior Fielder to Nikau Tawha

Top Glove for Best Fielder to Te Kirika Cooper-Nicola

HBHS Cup for Most Valued Junior Player to Nikau Tawha

School Trophy for Best Senior Player to Maioha Tawha

 

Squash

Johnson Cup for Service to Squash to Rory McKinnon

 

Swimming

Norman Ross Cup for House Swimming Sports to WILSON HOUSE

R English Cup for Junior Champion to Ciaran Watson

I W Ready Cup for Intermediate Champion to Caleb Parsons

Old Boys’ Challenge Cup for Senior Champion to Danyon Hardie

The Missen Cup for Most Outstanding Performance at NZSS Nationals to Danyon Hardie

 

Table Tennis

Doc Ales Cup for Outstanding Performer to JonJon Zhao

 

Tennis

Meyer Cup for Junior Champion to Lachie Ross

Ian Crookenden Cup for Senior Champion to Anton Shepp

 

Touch

Senior Cup for Best Senior Player to Sonny Te Hira

Junior Cup for Best Junior Player to Taha Kemara

 

Ultimate

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Alexander Deo

 

Volleyball

Junior Trophy for Most Improved Player to Siokivaha Falekaono

Senior Trophy for Player of the Year to Danny Poiva

 

Waka Ama

Paddling Excellence for Tama Tu Ki Te Hoe to Zan Southon

 

Waterpolo

Steven Rolfe Trophy for Most Outstanding Player to Sam Ratima

McKnight Trophy for Service to Waterpolo to Samuel Eddy

 

Wrestling

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Athlete to Ryan Marshall

 

2018 HBHS Sports Awards Evening: School Awards Winners:

 

Fairplay Individual of the Year:  Hamish Mellow (Cricket and Wilson House Captain)

Fairplay Team of the Year:  Senior Gold Rugby Team

Student Umpire/Referee of the Year:  Kason Browning (Football)

Student Coach of the Year:  Samuel Eddy (Water Polo)

Junior Team of the Year:  Rowing Under 15 Eight and Under 15A Rugby

Junior Sportsman of the Year:  Samuel Nelson (Rugby, Rowing)

Junior All Rounder of the Year:  Mathijs Wetzels (Athletics, Cross Country, Duathlon, Triathlon, Futsal, Squash)

Senior All Rounder of the Year:  Jake Russ (Rugby, Cricket)

Sportsman of the Year:  Campbell Crouch (Rowing)

Team of the Year:  Sevens (December 2017) and Rowing Under 18 Four

 

 

 

Back to News