Banner

Arts and Cultural Awards Evening 2016

On Tuesday 18 October, HBHS celebrated the achievements of our most talented artists, musicians, performers, speakers, debaters, film-makers and all-round creative individuals and groups.  As our Director of Culture and evening MC, Mr James Sutherland told the audience, these artists often go on to define their generation and it is impossible to overstate just how important the arts are in society.  The talent on display, as always, was genuinely outstanding, and it was a privilege to watch and listen to these artists.  The full list of award winners is as follows, and we congratulate each and every one of them.

DEBATING

MCW Cup for Best All-round Debater to Alexander Le Comte

Norton-Brown Cup for Most Promising Debater to Timothy Ng

HBHS Cup for Most Improved Senior Debater to Nicholas Goodman

Kolah Cup for Most Promising Year 10 Debater to Ashe Wainui-Mackle

Thomas Simpson Cup for Best Junior Debater to Henry Yao

Sarbutt Cup for Staff versus Student Debating to the Students (for now...)

CREATIVE WRITING

HBHS Regal Insurance Cup for Junior Prose to Eddie Morgan

HBHS Regal Insurance Cup for Senior Prose to Hamish Weren

DRAMA

Achievement Certificate for Greatest Contribution to the School Production to Spencer Littlewood

Taylor Cup for Outstanding Performance in the School Production to Reid Benseman

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior to Dylan Poihipi

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior to Spencer Littlewood

Achievement Certificate for Services to Drama to Aron Gounder

Achievement Certificate for Contribution to Shakespeare to Samisoni Baledrokadroka

Leach Cup for Outstanding Dramatic Performer to Spencer Littlewood

THEATRE SPORTS

Theatre Sports Cup for Outstanding Performer in Theatre Sports to Joshua Devlin

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Performer in Junior Theatre Sports to Aidan Scott-Nanthasack

MUSIC

Harbone and Arthur Cup for Services to Co-Curricular Music to Rawiri Kapa-Hakeney

Botting Cup for Best Performing Soloist to Krishn Naicker-Duggal

One Fat Man Trophy for Outstanding Live Performance to the Gypsy Pickers at Band Fest

Skandera Cup for Best Performing Group to the Gypsy Pickers

Nic Jeffs Memorial Cup for Excellence in Music to Casey Messent

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior Musician to Reid Benseman

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Middle-School Musician to Lennox Reynolds

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior Musician to Alexander Matthews

VISUAL ARTS

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior to Connor Welch

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior to Cameron Bull

Community Arts Award for Most Improved Year 12 Visual Arts to Ethan Perrin

Community Arts Award for Most Improved Year 13 Visual Arts to Keegan Downey

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Senior Photographer to Nayan Patel

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Senior Designer to Nayan Patel

Visual Arts Award for Best Visual Artist in more than one Discipline to Nayan Patel

Neville Grinter Cup for Outstanding Commitment to Visual Arts to Nayan Patel

AUDIO VISUAL

Achievement Certificate for Service to Arts Award to Mitchell Clement

CULTURAL PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Nominees:             Spencer Littlewood

  • Best Male Actor Waikato Sheilah Winn Competition
  • Best Actor Super 8
  • Key role of the winning Drama group

Casey Messent

  • Finalist National Secondary Schools Song Writing Competition
  • Okarorie Blues Festival
  • Pirongia Blues Festival
  • Rockquest
  • Recorded with Neil Finn’s Roundhead Studios
  • Play It Strange
  • Sponsored by MusicMan

Cultural Performer of the Year:  Casey Messent

Back to News