Banner

Cultural and Performing Arts Awards 2014

The Cultural and Performing Arts Awards, held last night in the School Hall, was a truly wonderful showcase of the immense talent that we in HBHS have in the arts.   Guests were entertained by a range of sparkling and polished musical and dramatic performances, courtesy of the Gypsy Pickers, the HBHS choir, a newly-formed Ukulele group, HBHS's drama students and the Jazz Band.  Congratulations to all of the performers for their exceptional efforts last night, and to Captain of Arts Patrick Webb (pictured) on winning the Cultural Performer of the Year Award.  Thanks to everyone who contributed to this evening, and we proudly present the full list of prize winners:

Cultural and Performing Arts Awards for 2014

 

Debating:

MCW for Best All-round Debater to Soumil Singh

Norton Brown Cup for Most Promising Debater to Matthew Handford

Trophy for Most Improved Senior Debater to Visharn Sathiyakumar

Kolah Cup for Most Promising Junior Debater to Nicholas Goodman

Thomas Simpson Cup for Best Junior Debater to Timothy Ng

Sarbutt Cup for Staff vs Students Debating to the Students represented by Adam Cameron

 

Creative Writing:

Certificate for Junior Creative Writing to Cian Sutherland

Certificate for Senior Creative Writing to Luke Smith

 

Drama:

Achievement Certificate for Greatest Contribution to School Production to Aaron Bennett

Taylor Cup for Outstanding Performance in the School Production to Luke Brooker

 

Theatre Sports:

Theatre Sports Cup for Outstanding Performer in Theatre Sports to Patrick Lynch

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Performer in Junior Theatre Sports to Joshua Devlin

 

Music:

Botting Cup for Best Performing Soloist to Rawiri Kapa-Hakeney

One Fat Man Trophy for Outstanding Live Performance to “The Mods Re-Issues”

Skandera Cup for Best Performing Group to “The Gypsy Pickers”

Nic Jeffs Memorial Cup for Excellence in Music to Patrick Webb

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior Musician to Matthew Munro

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior Musician to Reid Benseman

 

Visual Arts:

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior Student to Shane-Lincoln Reweti

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Middle School Student to Max Gray

Community Arts Award for Most Improved Year 12 Visual Arts to Tate Boden

Community Arts Award for Most Improved Year 13 Visual Arts to Renay Meadows

Visual Arts Award for Best Visual Artist in more than one discipline to Seong Byun

Achievement Certificate for Most Promising Designer to Rishi Khattar

Neville Grinter Trophy for Outstanding Commitment to Visual Arts to Seong Byun

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Senior Photographer to Patrick Webb

Audio-visual Achievement Certificate for Service to Arts Award to Aaron Bennett

 

Cultural Performer of the Year Nominees:

Daniel Ng                            

National Chamber Music Finals

Principal Cello NZSS Orchestra

National Barbershop Quartet Finals

 

Patrick Webb                     

National Youth Orchestra (Under 25)

National Youth Brass Band

 

Morgan Hopkins                

Selected for Shakespearean NSSP National School

 

Cultural Performer of the Year Winner:

Patrick Webb                     

NZSO National Youth Orchestra

National Secondary Schools Brass Band of New Zealand

Principal Trumpet Waikato Schools Youth Concert Band          

 

 

Back to News