Banner

HBHS makes history at Lake Ruataniwha

We might not have brought home the big trophies from the Maadi Cup at Lake Ruataniwha, but we are very proud of our medalists and competitors who did so well at what is the largest secondary schools sporting competition in New Zealand.  HBHS finished with five gold medals, three silver medals and two bronze medals, and what is distinctive about the gold medals is that all five of them were at Under 15 level, and it is the first time in the competition's history that one school has won all of the events in an age group.  Of the crews, Luke Taylor and William Thompson won gold in all five events they contested, which is an extraordinary feat and one we will be celebrating this week at our Honours Assembly, along with all of our other medalists and title winners.  The full list of medalists and crews follows:

NEW ZEALAND SECONDARY SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

CREW

COXSWAIN

RESULT

TROPHY

 Under 15 Double

 

 

 

Crew

1

William Thompson,  Luke Taylor

 

GOLD

Mark Meates Cup

Under 15 4

 

 

 

Crew

1

William Thompson, Luke Taylor, Lachlan Robertson, Nate Healey

Tom Karaitiana

GOLD

Eric Craies Cup

Under 15 Quad

 

 

 

Crew

1

William Thompson, Luke Taylor, Lachlan Robertson, Nate Healey

Jakob Stent

GOLD

Bill Eaddy Memorial Cup

Crew

2

Ali Henderson, Harry Yates,  Hayden Smith, Ben Blaikie

Keegan Rea

BRONZE

 

Under 15 O

 

 

 

Crew

1

William Thompson, Luke Taylor, Lachlan Robertson, Nate Healey, Harry Yates, Hayden Smith, Ali Henderson, Ben Blaikie

Tom Karaitiana

GOLD

Leslie J. Saywood Cup

Crew

2

Jacob  Houghton,  Tom McCaffrey,  Max Nasmith, Caleb Akapita, Joshua Hilton,  Cody Limbrick, Sam Cook, Ned Pene

Jakob Stent

FOURTH

 

Under 15 8

 

 

 

Crew

1

William Thompson, Luke Taylor, Lachlan Robertson, Nate Healey, Harry Yates, Hayden Smith, Ali Henderson, Ben Blaikie

Matt Deller

GOLD

Walmsley Cup

Crew

2

Tom McCaffrey, Jacob  Houghton, Max Nasmith, Cody Limbrick, Caleb Akapita, Joshua Hilton, Sam Cook, Ned Pene

Jakob Stent

SIXTH

 

Under 16 Quad

 

 

 

Crew

1

Ben Haworth, Cameron Mailer, Nate Raffan, Harry Dawson

Jordan Tengu

SIXTH

 

Under 16 4

 

 

 

Crew

1

Flynn Watson,  Mark Christopher, Campbell Crouch, Ryan Campbell

Mitchell Kay

SILVER

 

Under 16 8

 

 

 

Crew

1

Flynn Watson, Cameron Mailer, Campbell Crouch, Mark Christopher, Mathew Lochore, Ryan Campbell, Ben Haworth, Harry Dawson

Mitchell Kay

SILVER

 

Under 18 Pair

 

 

 

Crew

1

Lucas Clarke, Reuben Houghton

 

FOURTH

 

Under 18 Quad

 

 

 

Crew

1

Johan Pio, Jack Clough, Cameron Steedman, James Keeling

Tom Karaitiana

SIXTH

 

Under 18  4

 

 

 

Crew

1

Kobi Abrahamson, Lucas Clarke, Reuben Houghton, Matthew Handford

Tom Karaitiana

BRONZE

 

Under 18 8

 

 

 

Crew

1

Kobi Abrahamson,  James Keeling, Lucas Clarke, Reuben Houghton, Cameron Steedman, Mathew Handford, Johan Pio, Finley Deller

Matt Deller

SILVER

 

OVERALL RUNNERS UP – EXECUTIVE TROPHY MOST POINTS SWEEP OAR

OVERALL RUNNERS UP – STAR TROPHY MOST POINTS IN ALL EVENTS

OVERALL THIRD PLACE – PRESIDENTS SCULL MOST POINTS IN SCULLING EVENTS

 

 

Back to News