Banner

July Sports Honours Awards

During Wednesday's Senior Assembly, the latest Sports Honours Awards were handed out.  We congratulate the recipients on their successes and present the full list of award winners:

Rowing Top Ten Badges:  Awarded to athletes who were placed in the Top Ten for Under 18 events at New Zealand Secondary Schools Rowing Regatta

Event:  Under 18 Coxed Eight 1st place 

Marcus Bolli (stroke) and Under 18 Coxed Four 2nd place

Thomas Williams and Under 18 Coxed Four 2nd place

Jack Curphey and Under 18 Coxed Four 2nd place

Henry Fullerton-Smith and Under 18 Coxed Four 2nd place

Thomas Bedford and Under 18 Coxed Four 2nd place

Lucas Clarke

Ruben Houghton

Kobi Abrahamson

Matthew Dellar (cox)

Rowing Top Ten Badges: Awarded to athletes who were placed in the Top Ten for Under 18 events at New Zealand Secondary Schools Rowing Regatta

Event: Under 18 Coxed Eight 7th place

Johan Pio (stroke)

Matthew Kemp

Quinn Tupaea

Eli Mossop

Matthew Handford

Jack Clough

James Keeling

Cameron Steedman

Joel Dowden (cox)

Rowing Top Ten Badges: Awarded to athletes who were placed in the Top Ten for Under 18 events at New Zealand Secondary Schools Rowing Regatta

Event: Under 18 Coxed Quadruple Sculls 9th place

Robert MacKenzie (stroke)

James Barker

Tayne Tupaea

Jamie Hepworth (cox)

Rugby 1st XV Representative First Team Award for playing 10 games:

Tahu Hollis

Tokan Kaninteang

Hone Karaka

Charlie Lawrence

Connor Loomans

Patrick McCurran

Hadleigh Morgan

Rameka Poihipi

Oscar Preece

Xavier Roe

Quinn Tupaea

Tayne Tupaea

Rugby 1st XV Honours Cap for playing 25 games:

Harrison Courtney

Nicholas Souchon

Josef Meek

Sevuloni Reece

Hockey 1st XI Representative First Team Award for playing 14 games:

Tom Brown

Brett Pyke

Hockey 1st XI Honours Cap for playing 40 games:

Jonny Brough

Michael Fu

Ryan McLachlan

Basketball Senior Premier Representative First Team Award for playing 30 games:

Te Wakaiti Southon

Reid Meiklejohn

Panashe Nyashanu

Reid Andrews

Basketball Honours Cap for playing 70 games:

Sam Meiklejohn

New Zealand Representative Honours Pocket Award Under 19 Badminton:

Christopher Steeghs

New Zealand Representative Honours Pocket Award Under 19 Cycling Team 2015:

Matas Fitzwater

Jack Montgomerie

New Zealand Representative Honours Pocket Award Under 18 Athletics Team 2015:

Blair Pennell

Christopher Goodwin

New Zealand Representative Honours Pocket Award Under 18 and Under 19 Hockey Teams 2014:

Ethan Martin

New Zealand Representative Honours Recognition Under 19 Water-ski Racing:

Hayden Gunn

 

 

 

 

 

Back to News