Banner

Sports Awards Evening 2014

Last night saw the last of the awards evenings in the run-up to Senior Prizegiving next Tuesday, with the 2014 Sports Awards held in the HBHS School Hall.  This was an opportunity to celebrate another outstanding year of sporting successes, with the school currently holding four national titles, all of which had been defended from the previous year.  The evening was very well attended by staff, parents and students, and the audience was treated to an interview with reigning World and Olympic Champion rower Eric Murray and Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist and HBHS Old Boy David Nyika.  Deputy Headmaster Mr Nigel Hotham put the questions to the athletes who willingly shared their experiences and gave some valuable insights into exactly what it takes to be the very best in your chosen field.  Both freely admitted to having days when they just did not want to train, but self-discipline and the fact that there are people relying on them invariably pushed them through the inevitable flat spots.  That and the incredible sense of pride that is felt when you wear the silver fern and represent your country, which was certainly one of the privileges that compensated for many of the sacrifices that have to be made if you want to achieve at the highest of levels.  It was refreshing to hear both athletes acknowledge that their sports have given them experiences and opportunities that they would never have had if they were not sportsmen, but the audience was left with no illusions as to the incredible effort and dedication that were required to do what both men had done.  David Nyika and Eric Murray helped present the awards to the HBHS athletes, and the full list of prize-winners is featured here.  Congratulations must go to Sportsman of the year, HBHS Hockey 1st XI and New Zealand Junior Black Stick team member Aidan Sarikaya, and team of the year was the Maadi Rowing Eight, along with every other HBHS sportsman who was acknowledged and celebrated last night.

2014 Sports Awards:  Individual Sporting Codes

 

Athletics

Taylor Brothers Cup for Intermediate Hurdles to Christopher Goodwin

Thompson Cup for Senior Hurdles to Jacob Goodwin

A D Becks Cup for Senior Sprints (100m) to Matthew Moore

Fergusson Cup for Senior 400m to Cameron Swales

F Grinter Cup for Senior Field Events to Taiapua Watene (who has left school)

T Mills Cup for Senior Distance (3000m) to Jacob Priddey

Oettli Cup for Senior 1500m Champion to Jacob Priddey

Rockwell Brothers Cup for Junior Champion to Tyler Wood

R Johnson Cup for Intermediate Champion to Christopher Goodwin

C L McDiamid Cup for Senior Champion to Legin Hotham

 

Badminton

Betty Grigg Memorial Cup for Service to Badminton to Christopher Steeghs

G De Groen Trophy for Junior Novice to Aidan Leppien

Oriana Cup for Junior Champion to Jasmanjot Virk

Shield for Most Promising Player to Joseph Johnstone

Canada Cup for Senior Champion to Christopher Steeghs

 

Basketball

Baldwin Trophy for Most Outstanding Junior Player to Dylan Ryburn

Cameron Cup for Most Improved Senior Premier Player to Silas Taylor

Peter Harvey Memorial Cup for Service to Basketball to Kayden Parata

Lions Cup for Senior Premier Player who displays strength, courage, creativity and perseverance to Te Waikaiti                                                                                                           Southon

HBHS Cup for Outstanding Senior Premier Player to Hamish McDonald

 

Canoe Polo

HBHS for Most Outstanding Player to Luke Feisst

 

Chess

Wilson Cup for Junior Champion to Brandon Cuellar

Baigent Cup for Senior Champion to Christopher Symon

 

Cricket

John Paul Bat for Best Junior Cricketer to Ben Morris-Brown

Aim Trophy for Aim Development Batting to William Ferrar

New Trophy for Development Bowling to Ben Morris-Brown

Patterson Cup for Fielding in 1st XI Cricket to Jamie Moore

Morris Cup for Most Improved Player in 1st XI Cricket to Matti Clarke

1st XI Bowling Trophy for Most Wickets in a Season to Shaan Singh-Parhar

John Nelson Memorial for Service to Cricket to Renay Meadows

1st XI Batting Cup for Batting Aggregate to Nicholas O’Sullivan

Shane Thomson Trophy for Best All-Round Senior Cricketer to Paddy Carsons

Nic Jeffs Memorial Trophy for Commitment and Dedication to Development XI Cricket to John O’Sullivan

 

Cycling

Milremo Shield for Most Improved Cyclist to Timothy Ng

Derek Houghton Award for Most Dedicated Cyclist to Matias Fitzwater

Norman Shattock Trophy for Most Outstanding Performer to Ryan Christensen

 

Equestrian

Karsan Trophy for Most Points Accumulated was not awarded in 2014

 

Football

HBHS Cup for Most Promising Year 9 Player to Logan Wisnewski

Jonathan Perry Trophy for Most Promising Colts Player to Liam Steffert

Weaver Cup for Most Improved Colts Player to Ernest Pidoke

4A Soccer Cup for Service to Junior Football (Captain of Colts) to John Clout

Jonathan Perry Shirt for Most Improved Senior Player to Sebastien Vanneste

English Shirt for the Captain of 1st XI Football to Cade Fleming

Coaches Cup for Most Valuable in 1st XI Football to Cade Fleming

Shaun Malthus Trophy for Most Improved Player in a Social Grade to James Morgan

Westphal Cup for Service to Football to Mathew Wheeler and Sebastien Vanneste

 

Golf

Alker Shield for Service to golf to Bayley Waudby

Centenary Cup for Junior Champion to James Fellows-Ford

Bryan Boyes Trophy for Senior Champion to Samuel McGovern

 

Hockey

Puna Cup for Most Outstanding Junior Player to Timothy Neild

Roberts Cup for Outstanding Player to Aidan Sarikaya

Wheeler Cup for Most Improved Player to Keenan McCleery

Warwick Hartley Memorial Dedication and Commitment to Rhys McLachlan

Haydn Steel Master Blaster for Most Goals in Hockey 1st XI to Declan Keaney

 

In-line Hockey

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Angus Hamilton-Horne

 

Mountain Biking

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Cyclist to Matias Fitzwater

 

Multisport

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Athlete was not awarded in 2014

 

Rowing

H and T Loe Trophy for Most Improved Oarsman to Marcus Anselmi

Richard Palmer Trophy for Most Improved Coxswain to Jamie Hepworth

Satherley Cup for Junior Leadership to Quinn Tupaea

Gudsell Cup for Senior Leadership to Cade Fleming

Senior Cup for Most Outstanding Senior Oarsman to Theo Krielen

Ross Wilson Cup for Service to Rowing to David McCaffrey

Cameron Cup for Commitment to Excellence to James Parton

 

Rugby

Lawson Cup for Best Supporter of HBHS Rugby to Mr Craig Redpath

Carwyn James Trophy for Most Promising Junior to Quinn Tupaea

James Hook Trophy for Outstanding Goal Kicking to Matthew Lansdown

Ballymore Ball for Leadership to Legin Hotham and Ayden Johnstone

Noel Murphy Award for Sportsmanship to Orbyn Leger

L B Sandford Cup for Most Improved Player to Nicholas McCurran

1st XV Trophy for Most Games for 1st XV Rugby to Legin Hotham

1st XV Cup for Best Back to Legin Hotham

1st XV Trophy for Best Forward to Jahrome Brown

Lodge Real Estate Award for 1st XV Player of the Year to Ayden Johnstone

 

Rugby Sevens

Clark Award for Outstanding Sevens Player to Viliami Tuipulotu

 

Sailing

HBHS Cup for Best Sailor to Adam Cameron

Shooting

Penrose Cup for Junior Shotgun Champion to Brayden Porteous

Shotgun for Senior Champion to David Pearson

.22 Shooting for Junior Champion to Keeley Barker-Sanson

.22 Shooting for Senior Champion to Trent Mathis

 

Snowsports – Skiing

School Trophy for Junior Champion was not awarded in 2014

Hamilton Trophy for Senior Champion was not awarded in 2014

 

Snowsports – Boarding

Trophy World Trophy for Contribution to Boarding was not awarded in 2014

 

Softball

Kamloops Bat for Top Junior Batter to Kashius Baird-Gillett

HBHS Cup for Top Senior Batter to Levi Ririnui

HBHS Cup for Top Junior Pitcher to Aidan Leppien

Softball Club Trophy for Top Senior Pitcher to Jacob Leppien

HBHS Cup for Best Junior Fielder to Zac Pene

Top Glove for Best Fielder was not awarded in 2014

HBHS Cup for Most Valued Junior Player to Zac Pene

School Trophy for Most Valued Senior Player to Matthew Nixon

 

Squash

Johnson Cup for Service to Squash to Callum Burkes

 

Swimming

Norman Ross Cup for House Swimming Sports to Taylor House

R English Cup for Junior Champion to Timothy Ng

I W Ready Cup for Intermediate Champion to Michael Woods

Old Boys’ Challenge Cup for Senior Champion to Tyler Ellis

 

Table Tennis

Don Ales Cup for Outstanding Performer to JonJon Zhao

 

Tennis

Meyer Cup for Junior Champion to Daniel Andonov

Ian Crookenden Cup for Senior Champion to Luke Hamilton

 

Triathlon

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Athlete to Leon Arcus

 

Touch

Senior Cup for Best Senior Player to Shanan Tomuri

Junior Cup for Best Junior Player to Ifor Jones

 

Volleyball

Junior Trophy for Most Improved Player to Aholelei Katoa

Senior Trophy for Player of the Year to Hamuera Lee

 

Waka Ama

Paddling Excellence for Tama Tu Ki Te Hoe to Te Wakaiti Southon

 

Waterpolo

Steven Rolfe Trophy for Most Outstanding Player to Tristan Houghton

McKnight Trophy for Service to Waterpolo to Maclayne Gordon and Mathew Wheeler

 

2014 School Sports Awards

 

Fair-play Individual of the Year Finalists:

Sam Pene – Rowing, Rugby

Motivates younger athletes around him to give everything for them to be the best they can be

Leads quietly by example, with an honorable and committed attitude

First to volunteer when tasks off the field need to be done

Outstanding approach to training – always gives 100%

 

Troy Mitchell – Cricket

Member of the Super 8 1st XI Cricket team

and 4th XV Rugby (Marty Holah cup)

Hard-working team member who was always committed to trainings

Outstanding contributions in games and worked hard for the team, always positive

Displayed Fair-play values against all opposition and earned the respect of other players, umpires and coaching staff

 

Aaron Preest - Rugby

A very honest, caring and respectful young man

Always the first to offer to help anyone; whether it be a team member, coaching staff, fellow student or opposition

Unconditionally encouraging, positive, loyal and very modest

 

Fair-play Individual of the Year Winner – Troy Mitchell

 

Fair-play Team of the Year Finalists:

Rugby Under 55kg Team

Played for each other and enjoyed each other’s’ company throughout the season

Hardworking, disciplined approach to their training and competition

Respectful and helpful with each other, displayed tremendous respect towards their coaching staff and parents

 

Hockey Development B

A team made up of Year 9 and 10 students playing against other schools’ 2nd XI teams

Remained positive and focused all season and always willing to give of their best

The team only conceded 6 goals all season and had the 3rd most goals scored

 

Rowing Senior Novice Four

New to rowing in the last two seasons, these boys displayed an impressive work ethic and always with a positive attitude and smile

 

Rugby Under 14 White Team

A group of young boys mature beyond their years

Consistently displayed an positive attitude and respect, and gratitude to their coaches, supporters and opposition

 

Fair-play Team of the Year Winner - Rugby Under 14 White Team

 

Student Referee or Umpire of the Year Finalists:

Kieran Wells  – Hockey

Waikato Premier Hockey umpire

Umpired at the finals at Waikato Secondary School B Grade Competition

 

Dylan Ryburn – Basketball

Refereeing at the Senior Premierships

Refereeing at Senior National Championships

 

Ben Woolerton – Rugby

Waikato Referees academy

Refereed the Waikato Under 14 versus Tonga Under 14 Match

Assistant Referee at Waikato Club Rugby

 

Douglas Shephard – Badminton

Awarded the Best Court Official for Badminton at Waikato, North Island and National level

 

Student Referee or Umpire of the Year Winner – Kieran Wells

 

Student Coach of the Year Finalists:

Cade Flemming – Football

A committed and dedicated coach of teams at Junior level

A very positive and selfless coach

Led by example on and off the field

 

Finn Maunsell – Development C Hockey

A very polite and quiet student coach

Inspired a culture of enjoyment and hard work throughout the season to help improve the individual players

 

Rawiri Kapa-Hakeney – Football

Outstanding job in coaching a team of mixed ability

The team improved to a standard higher than expected

Consistently positive and encouraging the team members to do their best

 

James Roberts, Matt Hobbs & Liam Crean – Rugby

Created a culture of fun and enjoyment, while working hard to improve as a team and individuals

Consistently positive and encouraging to all members of the team

Guest Coach Josh Kronfield commented on their “outstanding attitude and service”

 

Matthew Wheeler & Sebastien Vanneste – Football

A very committed coaching pair who gained the respect of the team

Applied relevant skills coaching for all individuals

 

Sharnden Jeram & Josiah Harris – Football

Helped create an environment that turned a team that at the start of the season played like individuals and at one stage looked like being disbanded to winning their respective division

Consistently punctual and positive with all players

 

Student Coach of the Year Winners - James Roberts, Matt Hobbs & Liam Crean

 

Junior Sportsman of the Year Finalists:

Quinn Tupaea – Rugby & Rowing

Member of the National Champion Under 15 Rowing Eight, Four and Quad as well as the Under 15 National Champion Rugby Team Captain

 

Matthew Kemp – Rowing & Rugby

Member of the National Champion Under 15 Rowing Eight, Four and Quad

Under 15 National Champion Rugby Team

 

Kashius Baird-Gillett – Cross Fit & Softball

Under 15 Junior World Cross fit champion

New Zealand Under 15 Cross Fit Champion

Waikato Under 15 Softball Team

 

Timothy Neild – Hockey

Member of the HBHS 1st XI Hockey Team

Captain of the Waikato Under 15 Team (named MVP of their season)

 

Isaiah Priddey – Athletics

1st in New Zealand Under 15 Club Cross Country

1st in New Zealand Under 15 Club Road Race

2nd in NZSS Junior Boys Cross Country

3rd in NZSS Year 9 Road race

1st in North Island Junior 800m & 1500m Events

 

Caleb Muntz – Rowing & Rugby

Member of the National Championship Under 15A Rugby Team

Rowing Octuple and Under 18 Novice Eight

 

Jon Jon Zhao – Table Tennis

1st Under 13 Singles at New Zealand Nationals

2nd Under 15 Singles at New Zealand Nationals

 

Ifor Jones – Touch

New Zealand Under 15 Touch Team

Waikato Under 15 Touch Team

HBHS Junior and Development Touch teams

 

Junior Sportsman of the Year Winner – Quinn Tupaea

 

Junior Team of the Year Finalists:

Rugby Under 15 A

Back-to-back National Champions

Unbeaten Season with key wins against Auckland Grammar, NPBHS, TBC, MAGS and PNBHS

Winners of the Under 16 Waikato Competition and unbeaten all season

 

Year 9 Cross Country Team

1st New Zealand Secondary School Junior 3-man & 6-man Teams

New Zealand Super Eight Champions

 

Rowing Under 15 Eight

National Champions in the Eight, Four and Quad

 

Football Year 10 Colts A

Winners of the WSSFA Premier Junior League, winning every league game and only conceding 1 goal all season

 

Basketball Junior A

Won the Waikato junior Premier grade

2nd zone 1 & 2Jjunior Premierships

 

Junior Team of the Year Winner - Rowing Under 15 Eight

 

AWD Sportsman of the Year Finalists:

Jacob Phillips – AWD, CP Athletics

NZ SS 4 Golds & 1 Bronze

Bronze at Australian Track & Field Championships (Shot Put)

NZ Open Nationals 1 Gold, 2 Silvers & 2 Bronze

 

Jesse Reynolds – Swimming PNZ, S9 Classification

IPC World Ranking of 6th in 400m Freestyle

Bronze at Australasian Championships

4th Place at the Para Pan Pacific Swimming Championships

18 New Zealand records

6 2014 Short Course Titles

 

AWD Sportsman of the Year Winner – Jesse Reynolds

 

Sportsman of the Year Finalists:

Carter Edgecombe – Swimming

5th in 4 x 200m Freestyle relay at the Pan Pacific Championships

Top 10 in the 400m & 1500m Freestyle

Selected in the NZ High Performance Swimming Squad

National Age Group Champion and Gold medalist 1500m freestyle

NZ Secondary School Senior Boys 400m Freestyle Champion

 

Levi Ririnui – Crossfit & Softball

Gold Medalist at Under 19 World Cross Fit Games

Gold Medalist at the NZ Under 19 Cross Fit games

Member of the Waikato Under 19 Softball team

 

Nick Reddish – Cycling

Competed in the Australian Time Trial and Road Race Nationals

1st in the Team Time Trial at NZSS

10th NZSS Criterium Individual race

Tour of New Caledonia

 

Christopher Goodwin – Football & Athletics

Member of the 1st XI  Football team

Athletics – NZSS Junior High Jump 1st

Silver Under 18 High Jump at Club Nationals

HBHS Intermediate Athletics Champion

Gold Medal in the High Jump, Long jump and 2nd in 200m at Secondary School Zones

 

Aidan Sarikaya – Hockey

Selected in the NZ Under 21 Squad

Selected in and Captain of the NZ Under 18 Squad that played at the Youth Olympics in Beijing

Captain of the HBHS 1st XI Hockey team

 

Finn Maunsell – Hockey & Rowing

HBHS 1st XI Hockey team and winners of the Rankin Cup

Under 18 Rowing Eight winners of the Maadi cup

 

James Parton – Rugby & Rowing

1st XV Rugby National Champions

Under 18 Rowing Eight Maadi Cup

 

Ayden Johnstone – Rugby

New Zealand Secondary Schools Team

1st XV Co-Captain        

Waikato Chiefs Under 18 Squad

 

Legin Hotham – Rugby & Touch

1st XV Co-Captain

Waikato Chiefs Under 18 Squad

Senior Premier Touch Team

2014 HBHS Senior Athletics Champion

New Zealand Under 19 Touch Team

 

Soli Tukuafu – Rugby

New Zealand Secondary Schools Team

Waikato Chiefs Under 18 Squad

 

David Pearson – Shooting

3rd in the World B Grade Clay Target Shooting

2nd Points Score and Triples at NZ Nationals

Regional Waikato team

 

Logan Rogerson – Football

Selected in NZ Under 17 Football Team

HBHS 1st XI Football

 

Kauri Davies – Karate

Australasian Lightweight Mens Champion (Kyokushin)

New Zealand Lightweight Mens National Champion

 

Codi Merito – BMX

Attended World Championships (Elite)

New Zealand Nationals 9th Elite

5th at Australian Nationals

1st in Waikato Regions

 

Jordan Marshall – Wrestling

Competed at the Youth Olympics in Beijing

First New Zealander to participate in Greco-Roman Wrestling

 

Jacob Priddey – Athletics & Cross Country

6th Australian Under 20 Cross Country

2nd Australian SS Under 20 Cross Country

4th Australian Under 20 5km

2nd New Zealand Under 20 Road race

2nd New Zealand Under 20 3km & 1500m

3rd New Zealand Under 20 cross Country

NZ SS Senior Boys 2nd 1500m & 3km

Selected for the NZ SS Cross Country Team and Track and Field Team

 

Jesse Reynolds – Swimming PNZ, S9 Classification

IPC World Ranking of 6th in 400m Freestyle

Bronze at Australasian Championships

4th Place at the Para Pan Pacific Swimming Championships

18 New Zealand records

6 2014 Short Course Titles

 

Sportsman of the Year Winner – Aidan Sarikaya

 

Team of the Year Finalists:

Hockey 1st X1

National Champions – Winning Rankin Cup (Back to back)

Matthew Allen Trophy

Waikato Secondary School A Title

Midlands Intercity Secondary School Division A

Bartholomew Cup Holders

 

Rugby 1st XV

New Zealand Secondary School Champions (Shared)

Sanix World Invitational Schools Champions (Japan)

The Boot

Thomas Cup

Reality Cup

Headmasters Bowl

Chiefs Regional Champions

New Zealand Super 8 Champions

 

Premier Touch Team

New Zealand Secondary School Champions

Regional Champions

Waikato Secondary School Champions

 

First XI Football

4th at National Championships

New Zealand Super 8 Champions

Waikato Secondary School Premier Boys Champions

 

Rowing Under 18 Eight

Winners of the Maadi Cup

National Champions

(4 of this crew also won the Under 18 Springbok Four)

 

Premier Badminton Team

3rd at New Zealand Secondary School Nationals

New Zealand Super 8 Champions

 

Team of the Year Winner - Rowing Under 18 Eight

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to News