Banner

Summer Tournament Week final results

Summer Tournament Week Results Update 2017

Junior Colts Cricket, NZSS Top 6, Palmerston North

Vs Auckland Grammar School, Lost by 7 wickets, HBHS 112/9, AGS 113/3  \

Jacob Parker (Captain) MVP of the Tournament

Finished: 2nd Place Overall

 

1st XI Cricket, Northern Region NZSS Qualifying Tournament, Hamilton

Vs Whangarei BHS, Won by 25 runs, HBHS 206 all out, Whangarei BHS 181 all out

Vs Tauranga Boys’ College, Lost by 87 runs, TBC 189 all out, HBHS 102 all out.

Finished: 3rd Place Overall

 

Ultimate, NZSS, Taupo

Finished: 7th Place Overall

 

Rowing, NZSS, Lake Karapiro

Monday 27th - Saturday 1st April (Finals Fri & Sat)

20 Crews in A Finals Friday & Saturday:

6 Gold, 6 Silver, 3 Bronze medals

U18: U18 Eight (3rd)Novice: Novice Eight (2nd), Novice Double (1st), Novice Four Crew 1 (2nd) and Crew 2 (6th)

U17: U17 Eight Crew 1 (1st) and Crew 2 (6th), U17 Four Crew 1 (2nd)

U16: U16 Double (1st), U16 Eight (3rd), U16 Four Crew 1 (1st) and Crew 2 (3rd)

U15: U15 Octuples Crew 1 (1st) and Crew 2 (2nd), U15 Eight Crew 1 (1st) and Crew 2 (4th), U15 Double (5th), U15 Quad Crew 1 (2nd) and Crew  2 (5th), U15 Four (2nd)

Winners of Executive Trophy (Top Sweep Oar School in NZ)

Winners of Star Trophy (Top Overall School in NZ)

 

Mountain-Biking, NZSS, Rotorua

Tuesday 28th - Wednesday 29th March

Cross-Country: James Havill 8th place U14, Kypher McMorran 13th place U17

Downhill: Levi White 6th place U14, James MacDermid 3rd place U15, Flynn Russ 4th place U16, William MacDermid 6th place U20

 

Triathlon & Aquathon, NZSS, Whanganui

Triathlon & Aquathon, NZSS, Whanganui

Thursday 30th - Friday 31st March

Triathlon: Bradley Cullen 2nd Place, Senior, Individual (500m Swim, 17km Cycle, 5km Run)

Aquathon: Bradley Cullen, 1st Place, Senior, Individual (750m Swim, 5km Run)

 

Waterpolo, NISS, Auckland

A Team (Div 1)

Vs Westlake BHS, Lost 5 - 4  

Vs Rangitoto College, Lost 13 - 6

Vs Palmerston North BHS, Won 14 - 8

Vs MAGS, Won 10 - 6

Vs King's College, Lost 8 - 4

Vs Mt Maunganui College, Won 9 - 2  

9th/10th Play-off vs King’s College, Lost 6 - 3

Finished: 10th Place Overall

 

B Team (Div 2)

Vs Long bay College, Lost 8 - 3

Vs Green Bay College, Lost 10 - 2

Vs Northcote College, Won 7 - 5

Vs Liston College, Won 11 - 5

Vs Westlake BHS B, Drew 5 - 5

Vs Howick College, Won 10 - 9

9th/10th Play-off vs Northcote College, Won 7 - 3  

Finished: 9th Place Overall (Winners of Plate)

 

Futsal, NZSS, Wellington

Wednesday 29th - Friday 31st March

Junior Team

Quarter-final Vs Wellington College, Won 4 - 2

Semi-final Vs Shirley BHS, Won 5 - 4

Final Vs St Patrick’s (Town), Lost 3 - 2

Finished: 2nd Place Overall

 

Senior Team

Round of 16 Vs Kavanagh College, Won 3 - 1

Quarter-final Vs St Patrick’s (Town), Lost 4 - 3

Final Game: 5th - 8th Place Vs Rathkeale College, Won 6 - 2

Finished: 5th Place Overall

 

Tennis, NZSS Top 8, Auckland

Monday 27th - Thursday 30th March

Vs Auckland Grammar, Lost 5 - 1

Vs Tauranga Boys’ College, Lost 4 - 2

Finished: 8th Place Overall

 

U15 Rugby 7s, NISS, Rotorua

Friday 31st March - Saturday 1st April

Vs New Plymouth BHS, Won 13 - 7

Vs New Caledonia, Won 36 - 0

Vs Maori Invitational Team, Won 35 - 18

Vs Palmerston North BHS, Won 33 - 12

Vs Tauranga Boys College, Won 19 - 0

Semi-final Vs Tauranga Boys College, Won 22 - 7

Final Vs New Plymouth BHS, Won 26 - 19

Finished: 1st Place Overall

Waka Ama, NZSS, Blue Lake Rotorua

Tuesday 28th - Friday 31st March

Singles

Tarik Jennings, 2nd Place, W1 U16 250m (Plate Final)

Kade Jennings, 8th Place, W1 U16 250m (Plate Final)

Zan Southon, 8th Place, W1 U16 250m, Championship semi-final

Teams:

Plate semi-finals: W6 U16 500m, 2nd place

Plate semi-finals: W6 U16 250m, 2nd place

Plate final: W6 U16 250m, 5th place

 

Waikato Secondary Schools Golf Croquet (Pairs)

Friday 31st March, Matamata

3 teams entered, placed 4th, 8th and 10th

4th placed Team: Cameron Main, Jonty Knight

Finished: 4th Place Overall & Qualified for NZSS Tournament

 

Waikato Secondary Schools Golf Matchplay Championships, Te Awamutu

Tuesday 28th - Wednesday 29th March 

Div 1: Luke Kidd & James Fellows-Ford, lost their semi-finals.

Div 2: Logan Madden 1st place, Deco Pharanhok 3rd place.

Div 3: Kydan Parata 1st place, Todd Higgs 2nd place, Nicholas Pierry 3rd place.

Div 4: Ben Wright 4th place.

Finished: 3rd place overall

Back to News