Banner

Tournament Week Update Friday 31 March

Summer Tournament Week Results Update 2017

No play Thursday due to rain

 

1st XI Cricket, Northern Region NZSS Qualifying Tournament, Hamilton

Vs Whangarei BHS, Won by 25 runs, HBHS 206 all out, Whangarei BHS 181 all out

 

Ultimate, NZSS, Taupo

Finished: 7th Place Overall

 

Rowing, NZSS, Lake Karapiro

Monday 27th - Saturday 1st April (Finals Fri & Sat)

18 HBHS crews have made finals

Under 17 Eight gold medal

 

Mountain-Biking, NZSS, Rotorua

Tuesday 28th - Wednesday 29th March

Cross-Country: James Havill 8th place U14, Kypher McMorran 13th place U17

Downhill: Levi White 6th place U14, James MacDermid 3rd place U15, Flynn Russ 4th place U16, William MacDermid 6th place U20

 

Triathlon & Aquathon, NZSS, Whanganui

Thursday 30th - Friday 31st March

 

Waterpolo, NISS, Auckland

Wednesday 29th March -  Sunday 2nd April

A Team (Div 1)

Vs Palmerston North BHS, Won 14 - 8

B Team (Div 2)

Vs Northcote College, Won 7 - 5

 

Futsal, NZSS, Wellington

Wednesday 29th - Friday 31st March

Junior Team

Quarter-final Vs Wellington College, Won 4 - 2

Semi-final Vs Shirley BHS, Won 5 - 4

 

Senior Team

Round of 16 Vs Kavanagh College, Won 3 - 1

Quarter-final Vs St Patrick’s (Town)  

 

Tennis, NZSS Top 8, Auckland

Vs Auckland Grammar, Lost 5 - 1

Vs Tauranga Boys’ College, Lost 4 - 2

Finished: 8th Place Overall

 

U15 Rugby 7s, NISS, Rotorua

Friday 31st March - Saturday 1st April

 

Waka Ama, NZSS, Blue Lake Rotorua

Tuesday 28th - Friday 31st March

Singles

Tarik Jennings, 2nd Place, W1 U16 250m (Plate Final)

Kade Jennings, 8th Place, W1 U16 250m (Plate Final)

Zan Southon, 8th Place, W1 U16 250m, Championship semi-final

Teams:

Plate semi-finals: W6 U16 500m, 2nd place

Plate semi-finals: W6 U16 250m, 2nd place

 

Waikato Secondary Schools Golf Croquet (Pairs)

Friday 31st March, Matamata

 

Waikato Secondary Schools Golf Matchplay Championships, Te Awamutu

Tuesday 28th - Wednesday 29th March 

Div 1: Luke Kidd & James Fellows-Ford, lost their semi-finals.

Div 2: Logan Madden 1st place, Deco Pharanhok 3rd place.

Div 3: Kydan Parata 1st place, Todd Higgs 2nd place, Nicholas Pierry 3rd place.

Div 4: Ben Wright 4th place.

Back to News