Banner

Winter Tournament Week Final Results

We present the full list of results from all the action last week and congratulate all of our teams and athletes on their efforts and the fine way in which they represented HBHS around the country.

Winter Tournament Week Final Results 2015

 

Rugby U15 A (NZSS Nationals, Dunedin)

Vs New Plymouth BHS, Drew 7 – 7

Vs Wesley College, Won 3 – 0

Vs St Patricks (Town), Wellington, Lost 5 – 3

Play-off 9th – 16th, Vs Tauranga Boys College,Won 16 – 3

Play-off 9th – 12th  Vs Palmerston Nth BHS, Won 19 – 17

Play-off 9th – 10th Vs Hastings BHS, Won 14 – 10

Finished: 9th Place Overall

Rugby U16 Quadrangular (Hamilton)

Vs Sacred Heart College, Auckland, Won 11 – 3

Vs Palmerston North BHS, Won 48 – 0

Final Vs St Paul’s Collegiate, Won 8 – 6

Finished: 1st Place Overall

Rugby U14 A (Super 8, Palmerston North)

Vs New Plymouth BHS, Lost 12 – 10

Vs Palmerston North BHS, Won 70 – 5

Vs Gisborne BHS, Won 30 – 0

Play-off 3rd & 4th, Vs Rotorua BHS, Won 10 – 5

Finished: 3rd Place Overall

Hockey 1st XI (Rankin Cup, Auckland)

Vs Napier BHS, Won 3 – 1

Vs Waimea, Nelson, Won 16 – 1

Vs Otago BHS, Won 6 – 1

Vs New Plymouth BHS, Won 2 – 0

Quarter-final vs Kings College, Lost 2 – 0

Play-off 5th – 8th Vs Wellington College, Won 7 – 3

Play-off 5th & 6th Vs Palmerston North BHS, Lost 2 – 1

Finished: 6th Place Overall

Hockey 2nd XI (Galletly Cup, Blenheim)

Vs Westlake BHS 2nd XI, Lost 2 – 1

Vs Whangarei BHS 2nd XI, Won 3 – 0

Vs St Bedes 2nd XI, Christchurch, Won 6 – 0

Semi-Final Vs Hamilton BHS U15, Lost 3 – 2

Play-off 3rd & 4th Vs Palmrstn. Nth BHS 2nd XI, Won 3 – 2

Finished: 3rd Place Overall

Hockey U15 A (Galletly Cup, Blenheim)

Vs Tauranga Boys College 2nd XI, Won 7 – 0

Vs Timaru BHS 2nd XI, Won 2 – 0

Vs Palmerston North BHS 2nd XI, Won 2 – 0

Semi-Final Vs Hamilton BHS 2nd XI, Won 3 – 2

Final vs Westlake BHS 2nd XI, Lost 2 – 1

Finished: 2nd Place Overall

Basketball Junior (Zonal Regionals, Rotorua)

Vs Kokiri, Won 117 – 30

Vs MAGS, Won 100 – 40

Vs Orewa College, Won 98 – 40

Vs Westlake BHS, Won 71 – 68

Quarter-Final Vs Fraser High School, Won 96 – 42

Semi-Final Vs Rosmini College, Lost 83 – 69

3rd & 4th Play-off Vs Westlake BHS, Won 67 – 30

Finished: 3rd Place Overall

Football 1st XI (NZSS Nationals, Nelson)

Vs Wellington College, Drew 1 – 1

Vs MAGS, Lost 4 – 2

Vs Napier BHS, Won 6 – 1

Vs Papanui, Christchurch, Won 5 – 0

Play-off 9th – 16thVs St Peters,Camb. Won 2 – 1 Penalties

Play-off 9th – 12th Hutt International School, Won 2 – 1

Play-off 9th – 10th Vs New Plymouth BHS, Won 1 – 0

Finished: 9th Place Overall

Badminton (NZSS Nationals, Auckland)

Vs Avondale College, Drew 3 – 3 (Won on countback)

Vs Palmerston North BHS, Won 5 – 1

Vs MacLeans College, Auckland, Won 4 – 2

Vs Westlake BHS 1, Drew 3 – 3 (Won on countback)

Vs Westlake BHS 2, Won 6 – 0

Vs Rangitoto College, Won 5 – 1

Final Vs Auckland Grammar, Lost 4 – 2

Finished: 2nd Place Overall

Table Tennis (NZSS Nationals, Palmerston North)

Vs MacLeans College, Auckland, Lost

Vs Auckland Grammar 1, Lost

Vs Westlake BHS, Won

Vs Palmerston North BHS, Won

5th & 6th Play off vs Auckland Grammar 2, Won

Finished: 5th Place Overall (Teams)

Finished: Jon Jon Zhao, NZSS U15 National Champion

Basketball Senior  (Regional Qualifying, Rotorua)

Vs MacLeans College, Won 81 – 66

Vs Te Awamutu College, Lost 107 – 94

Vs Te Puke, Won 96 – 47

Vs Tauranga Boys’ College, Won 93 – 70

Vs Rotorua BHS, Lost 91 - 67

Vs St Johns College, Hamilton, Lost 100 - 87

Play-off 7th & 8th Vs Hauraki Plains College, Won 73 – 61

Finished: 7th Place Overall

Golf (Waikato Sec Schools, ‘Lunden Links’, Hamilton)

After Day 1: HBHS No. 2 Team 3rd place, No. 1 Team 4th place

Day 2: No. 1 Team 3rd place HBHS No. 2 Team 4th place.

Finished: Both teams 4th = Overall

Cycling (NZSS Individual Championships, Auckland)

Kian Watts: 1st Place U15 Time Trial, Hill Climb

Burnie McGrath: 1st Place U16 Time Trial

Jack Montgomerie: 4th Place Senior Time Trial

Lachlan Robertson: 4th Place U15 Time Trial

Indoor Bowls (Waikato Sec Schools, Pairs, Hamilton) Alex Middleton & Bryn Hastie

Finished: 1st Place Overall

 

Back to News