Banner

Winter Tournament Week Results from Day 3

As we head into the final few days of competition, a number of our teams are in the running for National titles.  Congratulations to all of our teams who have finished their competition, and special congratulations to our first New Zealand title winner this week, JonJon Zhao, who is the New Zealand Secondary Schools Under 15 Table Tennis Champion.  Look out for the all-HBHS semi-final in Blenheim today, as the 2nd XI face off against the Development Under 15 XI in the semi-finals at 2.30pm.  We will post all play-off results as soon as we get them.

Do you have photos or updates of our teams and athletes in action?  We are always grateful for contributions from our HBHS family and friends, especially as we can't always get to every game, despite our best efforts.  Send to wmoffitt@hbhs.school.nz   Thank you!

Tournament Week Results & Updates:

 

Rugby U15 A (NZSS Nationals, Dunedin)

Vs New Plymouth BHS, Drew 7 – 7

Vs Wesley College, Won 3 – 0

Vs St Patricks (Town), Wellington, Lost 5 – 3

Play-off 9th – 16th, Vs Tauranga Boys College,Won 16 – 3

Play-off 9th – 12th Thursday, Vs Palmerston Nth BHS

Rugby U16 Quadrangular (Hamilton)

Vs Sacred Heart College, Auckland, Won 11 – 3

Vs Palmerston North BHS, Won 48 – 0

Final Vs St Paul’s Collegiate, Won 8 – 6

Finished: 1st Place Overall

 

 

 

Rugby U14 A (Super 8, Palmerston North)

Vs New Plymouth BHS, Lost 12 – 10

Vs Palmerston North BHS, Won 70 – 5

Vs Gisborne BHS, Won 30 – 0

Play-off 3rd & 4th, Vs Rotorua BHS, Won 10 – 5

Finished: 3rd Place Overall

Hockey 1st XI (Rankin Cup, Auckland)

Vs Napier BHS, Won 3 – 1

Vs Waimea, Nelson, Won 16 – 1

Vs Otago BHS, Won 6 – 1

Vs New Plymouth BHS, Won 2 – 0

Quarter-final vs Kings College, 6.00pm Thursday

Hockey 2nd XI (Galletly Cup, Blenheim)

Vs Westlake BHS 2nd XI, Lost 2 – 1

Vs Whangarei BHS 2nd XI, Won 3 – 0

Vs St Bedes 2nd XI, Christchurch, Won 6 – 0

Semi-Final Vs Hamilton BHS U15, Thursday 2.30pm

Hockey U15 A (Galletly Cup, Blenheim)

Vs Tauranga Boys College 2nd XI, Won 7 – 0

Vs Timaru BHS 2nd XI, Won 2 – 0

Vs Palmerston North BHS 2nd XI, Won 2 – 0

Semi-Final Vs Hamilton BHS 2nd XI, Thursday 2.30pm

Basketball Junior (Zonal Regionals, Rotorua)

Vs Kokiri, Won 117 – 30

Vs MAGS, Won 100 – 40

Vs Orewa College, Won 98 – 40

Vs Westlake BHS, Won 71 – 68

Quarter-Final Vs Fraser High School, Won 96 – 42

Semi-Final Vs Rosmini College, Lost 83 – 69

3rd & 4th Play-off Vs Westlake BHS, Won 67 – 30

Finished: 3rd Place Overall

Football 1st XI (NZSS Nationals, Nelson)

Vs Wellington College, Drew 1 – 1

Vs MAGS, Lost 4 – 2

Vs Napier BHS, Won 6 – 1

Vs Papanui, Christchurch, Won 5 – 0

Play-off 9th – 16thVs St Peters,Camb. Won 2 – 1 Penalties

Play-off 9th – 12th Thursday, Vs Hutt International Sch.

Badminton (NZSS Nationals, Auckland)

Vs Avondale College, Drew 3 – 3 (Won on countback)

Vs Palmerston North BHS, Won 5 – 1

Vs MacLeans College, Auckland, Won 4 – 2

Vs Westlake BHS 1, Drew 3 – 3 (Won on countback)

Vs Westlake BHS 2, Won 6 – 0

Vs Rangitoto College, Won 5 – 1

Final Vs Auckland Grammar, 11.30am Thursday

Table Tennis (NZSS Nationals, Palmerston North)

Vs MacLeans College, Auckland, Lost

Vs Auckland Grammar 1, Lost

Vs Westlake BHS, Won

Vs Palmerston North BHS, Won

5th & 6th Play off vs Auckland Grammar 2, Won

Finished: 5th Place Overall (Teams)

Finished: Jon Jon Zhao, NZSS U15 National Champion

Basketball Senior (Regional Qualifying, Rotorua)

Vs MacLeans College, Won 83 – 69

Vs Te Awamutu College, Lost 105 – 97

 

 

 

 

Golf (Waikato Sec Schools, ‘Lunden Links’, Hamilton)

After Day 1: HBHS No. 2 Team 3rd place, No. 1 Team 4th place

Day 2: No. 1 Team 3rd place HBHS No. 2 Team 4th place.

Finished: Both teams 4th = Overall

Cycling (NZSS Individual Championships, Auckland)

Competition starts Saturday 5th Sept.

Indoor Bowls (Waikato Sec Schools, Pairs, Hamilton)

Competition starts Thursday 3rd September

 

Back to News