Banner

Winter Tournament Week Results: Day 1

Results are being updated each evening and will be posted the following day.  Here are the results in from Day 1:  Thanks to Kim Wihare for the attached image from the 1st XI Hockey team's win over Burnside High School at the Rankin Cup.

 

Rugby Under 15 A (NZSS Nationals, Wellington)

vs New Plymouth BHS, Won 15-3

vs Wellington College, Won 55-5

vs Palmerston North BHS (to be played Tuesday 5/9)

Hockey 1st XI (Rankin Cup, Hamilton)

vs Burnside HS, Won 5-0

 

Rugby Under 14 A (Super 8, Palmerston North)

vs Tauranga Boys’ College, Won 22-7

vs Gisborne BHS, Won 15-12

vs New Plymouth BHS (to be played Tuesday 5/9)

Rugby Under 16 Quadrangular (Hamilton)

vs Palmerston North BHS, Lost 15-12

 

 

Rugby 1st XV (NZSS National Top 4, Palmerston North)

Semi-final vs Southland BHS (Friday 8/9 2.55pm, Live on Sky)

Golf (Waikato Sec Schools, ‘Lunden Links’, Hamilton)

HBHS No 1: 1st Place after first round. HBHS No 2: 2nd Place after first round

Concludes Tues 5th September

Hockey 2nd XI (Galletly Cup, Levin)

vs  Paraparaumu College, Won 12-0

vs Morrinsville College, Won 6-0

Hockey Under 15 Development (Galletly Cup, Levin)

vs St Patrick's College (Town), Lost 12-1

vs  Paraparaumu College, Won 4-2

Basketball Junior (Zonal Regionals, Papakura)

vs Rosehill College, Won 70-43

vs MAGS, Won 90-69

vs St Peters, Cambridge, Won 90-29

vs Fraser HS, Won 69-57

vs Northcote College, Won 86-58

Quarter-Final vs St John’s College, Lost 97-79

5th-8th Play-off: Tuesday 5/9

Football 1st XI (NZSS Nationals, Napier)

vs Avondale College, Won 3-1

vs Macleans College, Won 3-0 (Qualified for Top 16)

vs Scots College (to be played Tuesday 5/9)

 

 

Football 2nd XI (NZSS 2nd XI Tournament, New Plymouth)

starts Tuesday 5/9

Badminton (NZSS Nationals, Napier)

vs Avondale College, Won 5-1

vs Westlake BHS 2, Won 6-0

8-Ball (NZSS, Christchurch)

starts Wednesday 6/9

Golf (NZSS Nationals, Hastings)

Tyler Wood finished -2, James Fellows-Ford finished Even

Finished 5th Place

Basketball Senior Premier (Regional Qualifying, Tauranga)

starts Tuesday 5/9

Basketball Senior B (Regional Qualifying, Papakura)

starts Wednesday 6/9

Cycling (NZSS Individual Championships, Auckland)

starts Saturday 9/9

Football, Year 10 Colts (Hillsdene Tournament, Tauranga)

vs Hastings BHS, Won 7-1

vs Wellington College, Won 6-0

vs Gisborne BHS, Won 8-0

 

Back to News