Banner

Winter Tournament Week Results: Day 2

Tuesday's results see a number of our teams still in contention for Regional and National titles and we wish them every success with their matches and events today.  Thanks again to to Kim Wihare for the attached image from the 1st XI Hockey team's efforts at the Rankin Cup.  

 

Rugby Under 15 A (NZSS Nationals, Wellington)

vs Palmerston North BHS, Won 31-0

Quarter-final vs Rotorua BHS (to be played Wednesday 6/9, 10.30am)

Hockey 1st XI (Rankin Cup, Hamilton)

vs Napier BHS, Won 3-2

vs St Andrew's College, Lost 1-0 (Qualified for Top 16)

vs Whangarei BHS (to be played Wednesday 6/9, 11.30am)

Rugby Under 14 A (Super 8, Palmerston North)

vs New Plymouth BHS, Drew 10-10

Final vs Hastings BHS (to be played Wednesday 6/9, 10am)

Rugby Under 16 Quadrangular (Hamilton)

Round-Robin

vs St Paul’s Collegiate, Won 20-7

vs Sacred Heart College (to be played Wednesday 6/9)

 

Rugby 1st XV (NZSS National Top 4, Palmerston North)

Semi-final vs Southland BHS (Friday 8/9 2.55pm, Live on Sky)

Golf (Waikato Sec. Schools, ‘Lunden Links’, Hamilton)

HBHS No 2 Team: 1st Place overall after 2 Rounds.

HBHS No 1 Team: 2nd Place  overall after 2 Rounds.

Finished 1st Place Overall

Hockey 2nd XI (Galletly Cup, Levin)

vs Hamilton BHS U15/Development, Won 8-0

Hockey Under 15/Development (Galletly Cup, Levin)

vs Hamilton BHS 2nd XI, Lost 8-0

Basketball Junior (Zonal Regionals, Papakura)

5th-8th Play-off: vs King’s College, Won 74-68

5th/6th Play-off: vs Rosmini College, Won 90-82

Finished 5th Place Overall

Football 1st XI (NZSS Nationals, Napier)

vs Wellington College, Won 5-0 (Qualified for Top 8)

Quarter-final vs St Kentigern’s College (to be played Wednesday 6/9, 1.15pm)

 

 

Football 2nd XI (NZSS 2nd XI Tournament, New Plymouth)

vs Scot’s College, Won 2-0

vs Chanel College, Won 7-3

Badminton (NZSS Nationals, Napier)

vs Southland BHS, Won 6-0

vs Westlake BHS 1, Lost 4-2

8-Ball (NZSS, Christchurch)

starts Wednesday 6/9

Golf (NZSS Nationals, Hastings)

Tyler Wood finished -2, James Fellows-Ford finished Even

Finished 5th Place

Basketball Senior Premier (Regional Qualifying, Tauranga)

vs Otumoetai College, Won 100-44

vs Rotorua BHS, Won 102-31

Basketball Senior B (Regional Qualifying, Papakura)

starts Wednesday 6/9

Cycling (NZSS Individual Championships, Auckland)

starts Saturday 9/9

Football, Year 10 Colts (Hillsdene Tournament, Tauranga)

vs St John’s College, Won 2-0

vs Westlake BHS, Drew 1-1

vs New Plymouth BHS  (to be played Wednesday 6/9)

 

Back to News