Banner

Winter Tournament Week Results: Day 3

As we head towards the business end of the tournament week, a number of our teams are in semi-finals and playoffs.  Congratulations to all of the teams who have achieved some fine results thus far and best wishes to those who are still in competition.

 

Rugby Under 15 A (NZSS Nationals, Wellington)

Quarter-final vs Rotorua BHS, Won 31-10

Semi-final vs Auckland Grammar (to be played Thursday 7/9, 1.00pm)

Hockey 1st XI (Rankin Cup, Hamilton)

vs Whangarei BHS, Won 3-2

Quarter-final vs Christchurch BHS (to be played Thursday 7/9, 5.00pm)

Rugby Under 14 A (Super 8, Palmerston North)

Final vs Hastings BHS, Lost 12-10

Finished 2nd Place Overall

Rugby Under 16 Quadrangular (Hamilton)

Round-Robin

vs Sacred Heart College, Lost 15-8

Finished 3rd Place Overall

Rugby 1st XV (NZSS National Top 4, Palmerston North)

Semi-final vs Southland BHS (Friday 8/9 2.55pm, Live on Sky)

Golf (Waikato Sec. Schools, ‘Lunden Links’, Hamilton)

HBHS No 2 Team: 1st Place overall after 2 Rounds.

HBHS No 1 Team: 2nd Place  overall after 2 Rounds.

Finished 1st Place Overall

Hockey 2nd XI (Galletly Cup, Levin)

vs Timaru BHS, Won 1-0

Semi-final vs Palmerston North BHS (to be played Thursday 7/9)

Hockey U15/Development (Galletly Cup, Levin)

vs Morrinsville College, Drew 2-2

5th-8th Play-offs vs Tauranga Boys’ College 2nd XI  (to be played Thursday 7/9)

Basketball Junior (Zonal Regionals, Papakura)

vs Rosehill College, Won 70-43

vs MAGS, Won 90-69

vs St Peters, Cambridge, Won 90-29

vs Fraser HS, Won 69-57

vs Northcote College, Won 86-58

Quarter-Final vs St John’s College, Lost 97-79

5th-8th Play-off: vs King’s College, Won 74-68

5th/6th Play-off: vs Rosmini College, Won 90-82

Finished 5th Place Overall

Football 1st XI (NZSS Nationals, Napier)

Quarter-final vs St Kentigern’s College, Won 4-3 on penalties, 2-2 at fulltime

Semi-final vs Nelson College (to be played Thursday 7/9 1.15pm)

 

 

Football 2nd XI (NZSS 2nd XI Tournament, New Plymouth)

vs Central Hawke’s Bay College, Won 5-0

Semi-final vs Napier BHS (to be played Thursday 7/9)

Badminton (NZSS Nationals, Napier)

vs Auckland Grammar, Lost 4-2

vs MacLean’s College, Won 5-1

8-Ball (NZSS, Christchurch)

Doubles: Kyle Edge & Callum Hopkins, runners-up plate final

Singles: (to be played Thursday 7/9 & Friday 8/9)

Golf (NZSS Nationals, Hastings)

Tyler Wood finished -2, James Fellows-Ford and Luke Kidd finished on Even par in Round 2.   

Finished 5th Place

Basketball Senior Premier (Regional Qualifying, Tauranga)

vs Cambridge HS, Won 97-30

vs Opotiki College, Won 119-36

vs Melville HS, Won 97-38

Quarter-final vs St John’s College (to be played Thursday 7/9 1.15pm)

Basketball Senior B (Regional Qualifying, Papakura)

vs Sacred Heart College, Lost 56-51

vs One Tree Hill College, Won 91-65

Cycling (NZSS Individual Championships, Auckland)

starts Saturday 9/9

Football, Year 10 Colts (Hillsdene Tournament, Tauranga)

vs New Plymouth BHS, Won 4-2

Semi-final vs King’s College, Lost 6-5 on penalties, 1-1 at fulltime

3rd/4th Playoff vs Tauranga Boys’ College (to be played Thursday 7/9)

 

Back to News