Māori and Pasifika Awards Evening 2020

On Tuesday the 21st of October HBHS celebrated all of the wonderful achievements of our Māori and Pasifika students.  The performances were powerful, joyous and moving, and the sense of pride emanating from all who took the stage was an absolute delight to behold.  Congratulations to our comperes Noah Hotham and Tiaki Keogh, and a huge thank you to everyone who contributed to this very special occasion. 

 

Photography by Toby Hafliger

 

Academic Awards Junior Winner:

Hudson McCool (Year 10)                                 Ngāti Ranginui

 

Academic Awards Senior Winner:

Samuel Fraser (Year 13)                                    Ngāti Ruanui

 

Service Awards Junior Winner:

Zaqary Simmons (Year 10)                                Ngāi Tahu

 

Service Awards Senior Winner:

Jack Myles (Year 13)                                         Te Āti Awa

Cultural Awards Junior Winner:

Divyne Shadrock (Year 10)                                Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Te Wehi

Cultural Awards Senior Winner:

Manaia Ngataki-Matthews (Year 13)                 Tainui

 

Leadership Awards Junior Winner:

Iotia Teokotai (Year 10)                                    Ngāti Ranginui, Samoa, Cook Islands

 

Leadership Awards Senior Winner:

Harry Russ (Year 13)                                         Tainui, Ngāti Hine

Sporting Awards Junior Winner:

Caelys-Paul Putoko (Year 9)                             Ngāti Raukawa, Samoa

 

Sporting Awards Senior Winner:

Noah Hotham (Year 13)                                    Samoa

Kapa Haka Awards:

Tama Kaha Certificate for greatest improvement to Rowan McLachlan

Tama Manaaki Certificate for most supportive to Talen Cunningham-Hamana

Whatukura Mareikura Trophy for leadership and skill to Manaia Ngataki-Matthews

Tama Toa Trophy for service to Zan Southon

 

Special Awards:

He Tohu Manaaki to Matiu Clark (Year 12) Ngāti Hauaroa, Ngāti Maniopoto

The Good Samaritan Award to Noah Hotham (Year 13) Samoa