Senior Prize Giving 2020

Today in Gym 1 we celebrated our academic prize-winners and farewelled our Year 13 Class of 2020.  Congratulated to all of our award winners, and a special congratulations to our Dux of 2020, Eushin Kang.

Year 11 Subject Prize Winners:

Accounting

Michael Lin

Agriculture

Renata Palmer

Art

William Martin

Business Studies

Moamal Rassan

Carpentry

Zuhaib Ali

Chinese

Zihang Fan

Design and Visual Communication

Vincent Mayon

Drama

Matthew Lynch

Economics

Levi Pruden

Electronics

Luke Haddon

English

Levi Pruden

English Language Learning

Zihang Fan

Film and Television

Timothy Binu Olakkattu

Food Technology

Hunter Read

Geography

Keenan Howard

German

Jack Broomfield

History

Levi Pruden

Horticulture

Xavier Scarlett

Hospitality

Shishanth Prakash

Information Technology

Aidan Webster

Māori Performing Arts

Rylee Pritchard

Mathematics

Michael Lin

Mechanical Engineering

Rupert Nielsen

Music

Takalangi Katoa

Outdoor Education

Samuel Potter

Photo-Design

Daniel Choi

Physical Education

Cooper Wink

Psychology

Cayden Buitendach

Science

Aum Patel

Spanish

Robin Kos

Sports Studies

Lockee Christian

Te Reo Māori

Te Hai Grant

Technology Wood

Leo Scott

 

Fifth in Year 11 to Levi Pruden

Fourth in Year 11 to Nathan Ludlow

Third in Year 11 to Jacob Porter

Second in Year 11 to Aum Patel

First in Year 11 to Michael Lin

 

Year 12 Subject Prize Winners:

Accounting

Leneshen Govender

Agribusiness

Gus Nelson

Agriculture

Lachlan McKnight

Art

George Ballard

Art Design

Lee Panui

Biology

Travis Palmer

Building and Construction

Tainsh Bowden

Business Studies

Ben Pruden

Carpentry

Cameron Fitzgerald

Chemistry

Tebijan Kalarathan

Chinese

Feihong Dong

Classical Studies

Travis Palmer

Drama

Harrison White

Economics

Travis Palmer

Electronics

Joseph Rae

Engineering

Matthew Clark

English

Logan Palmer

English Language Learning

Long Tran Thanh

Film and Television

Noah Page

Food Technology

Seongjoon Kim

Geography

Nicholas Geer

German

Sherif Hosni

History

Thomas Hayward

Horticulture

Benjamin Chisholm

Hospitality

Liam Coombes

Information Technology

Cheng-Yu Dong

Legal Studies

Timothy Evans

Māori Performing Arts

Rowan McLachlan

Mathematics (Bothwell Cup)

Benjamin Wright

Music

Timothy Evans

Outdoor Education

Joshua Blaikie

Photography (Photolife Studio Prize)

Willow Summers

Physical Education

Cole McClure

Physics

Travis Palmer

Product Design

George Ballard

Psychology

Sankalp Lanka

Science

Hunter Read

Services Academy

Benjamin Pilkington

Spanish

Logan Palmer

Sports Studies

Rico Nelson

Te Reo Māori

Kawana Snow

Technology Metal

Sean Mullins

Technology Wood

Jacob Smith

Wellbeing and Recreation

Liam McKee

 

Fifth in Year 12 to Parthiv Kanji

Fourth in Year 12 to Robert Hoskins

Third in Year 12 to Timothy Evans

Second in Year 12 to Drishya Patel

First in Year 12 to Travis Palmer

 

Year 13 Subject Prize Winners:

Accounting

Eushin Kang

Art Design

Jack Read

Art History

Harrison Thien

Art Painting

Jack Read

Biology

Eushin Kang

Building and Construction

Karne Barlow

Business Studies

Harry Russ

Carpentry

Calvin Creighton

Chemistry

Eushin Kang

Chinese

Jack Larsen

Classical Studies

Ryan Choy

Design and Visual Communication

Blake Moulder

Drama

Strantz Kendall

Economics (Ward Cup)

Ryan Choy

Electronics

Jack Martin

English

Ryan Choy

English Language Learning

Taegyeong Kim

Film and Television

Travis Du Preez

Food Technology

Eli Huang

Gateway

Jonty Parrott

Geography

Mohid Rizwan

German

Mohid Rizwan

Information Technology

Dean Mason

Legal Studies

Harrison Pett

Māori Performing Arts

Manaia Ngataki-Matthews

Mathematics with Calculus

Zyean Cutler

Media Studies

Jared Ng

Music

Noah Page

Music Practical (Booth Cup)

Talen Cunningham-Hamana

Outdoor Education (WINTEC Adventurer's Cup)

Aaron Couper

Photography

Le Minh Bach

Physical Education

Beckam Raffan

Physics (Rhys Thomas Memorial Prize)

Zyean Cutler

Psychology

Samuel McArthur

Spanish

Alexander Matthews

Sports Studies

Benjamin Burton

Statistics and Modelling

Eushin Kang

Te Reo Māori

Shinya Louis

Technology Metal

Christopher Bard

Technology Wood

Campbell McRobbie

Tourism

Alyx Trewin

Wellbeing and Recreation

Finn Kay

 

Special Prizes: Year 11

Gilmore Prize to Campbell Wood

Jason Tearle Memorial Trophy to Cayden Buitendach

 

Special Prizes: Year 12

Hamutana Freemasons Lodge Trophy to Robert Hoskins

Jack Delaney Prize to Timothy Evans

Altrusa Award to Jamie Barker

A.G. Steel Trophy to Sean Ralph

 

Special Prizes:  Year 13

Peter Collier Scholarship to Levi Craven

Hugh Morton Prize to Tame-Cole Koroheke Satele

House Championship Trophy to Wilson House (accepted by Oliver Foote, Captain of Wilson)

Horace Moore Jones Award for Visual Arts to Jack Read

JC (Dufty) Wilson Cup to Charles Annals

Manuel Monga Memorial Award to Noah Hotham

Africa Cup to Harrison Thien

Cushman Cup to Travis Du Preez

Fleming Cup to Alexander Matthews

McDiarmid Memorial Prize to Abdifatah Adam

Nicholl Trophy:  Presented to the Deputy Head Prefects for service and leadership within the school to Eushin Kang, James-Hardy Rorimpandey and Harrison Thien

Emile and Michael Gudex Prize to Eushin Kang

A P Nelson Memorial Prize to Hunter Moon

Old Boys’ Prize for Leadership:  For outstanding leadership to Hunter Moon 

Premier Academic Awards:

Fifth in the school to Harrison Thien

Fourth in the school to James-Hardy Rorimpandey

Third in the school to Ryan Choy

Proxime Accessit to Zyean Cutler

Dux of the School for 2020 to Eushin Kang