2019 Senior Prize Giving

Year 11 Subject Prize Winners:

 

Accounting

Suprabal Khatry

Agriculture

Nathanael Wilson

Art

George Ballard

Business Studies

Jeffery Zhu

Carpentry

Jonty Rounthwaite

Chinese

Jianhao Zhou

Design and Visual Communication

George Ballard

Drama

Matthew Lee

Economics

Drishya Patel

Electronics

Max Roberts

English

Travis Palmer

English Language Learning

Taegyeong Kim

Film and Television

Noah Page

Food Technology

Maximus Djohanli

Geography

Nicholas Geer

German

Toby Hill

History

Parthiv Kanji

Horticulture

Connor Daly

Hospitality

Bailey Greenland

Information Technology

Cheng-Yu Dong

Māori Performing Arts

Rowan McLachlan

Mathematics

Robert Hoskins

Mechanical Engineering

George Oliver

Music

Timothy Evans

Outdoor Education

Jordan Searancke

Photo-Design

Timothy Evans

Physical Education

Oliver Gordon

Psychology

Jamie Barker

Science

Drishya Patel

Spanish

Parthiv Kanji

Sports Studies

Joshua Peden

Te Reo Māori

Hori Manuirirangi

Technology Wood

Nathanael Wilson

Wellbeing and Recreation

Samuel Nelson

 

Fifth in Year 11 to Parthiv Kanji

Fourth in Year 11 to Robert Hoskins

Third in Year 11 to Tebijan Kalarathan

Second in Year 11 to Drishya Patel

First in Year 11 to Travis Palmer

 

Year 12 Subject Prize Winners:

 

Accounting

Eushin Kang

Agriculture

Thomas Perham

Architectural Design

Blake Moulder

Art

Ethan Morgan

Art Design

Andres Marin Arias

Biology

Eushin Kang

Building and Construction

Austin Lupton

Business Studies

Daniel Peploe

Carpentry

Calvin Creighton

Chemistry

James-Hardy Rorimpandey

Chinese

Zhibo Xu

Classical Studies

Ryan Choy

Drama

Keenan Goodson

Economics

Ryan Choy

Electronics

Jack Martin

Engineering

Christopher Bard

English

Harrison Thien

English Language Learning

Ryoyu Tsunoda

Film and Television

Travis Du Preez

Food Technology

Eli Huang

Gateway

Jackson Ellery

Geography

Mohid Rizwan

German

Mohid Rizwan

History

Jackson Keightley

Horticulture

Thomas Perham

Hospitality

Tarrin Lewis

Information Technology

Charles Annals

Legal Studies

Finlay Buckell

Māori Performing Arts

Tiaki Keogh

Mathematics (Bothwell Cup)

James-Hardy Rorimpandey

Media Studies

Jackson Keightley

Music

Noah Page

Outdoor Education

Jonty Parrott

Photography (Photolife Studio Prize)

Alexander Khatoev

Physical Education

Aaron Couper

Physics

Rowin Ambepitiya

Product Design

Jesse Du Plessis

Psychology

Samuel Fraser

Science

Parthiv Kanji

Services Academy

Jayden Horscroft

Spanish

Marcus Holmes

Sports Studies

Marley Murphy

Te Reo Māori

Shinya Louis

Technology Metal

Thomas Woolerton

Technology Wood

Bradley Robertson

Tourism

Tarrin Lewis

Wellbeing and Recreation

Harrison Pett

 

Fifth in Year 12 to Rohan Singh

Fourth in Year 12 to Zyean Cutler

Third in Year 12 to Eushin Kang

Second in Year 12 to Marcus Holmes

First in Year 12 to James-Hardy Rorimpandey

 

Year 13 Subject Prize Winners:

 

Accounting

Joseph Licht

Art Design

Ronghao Zhang

Art History

Matthew Whiteman

Art Painting

William Parrott

Biology

Liam Ballard

Building and Construction

Cole Brown

Business Studies

Thomas Purves

Carpentry

Jack Ellis

Chemistry

Liam Ballard

Chinese

Renbin He

Classical Studies

Joseph Licht

Design and Visual Communication

Ronghao Zhang

Drama

Mason Tombleson

Economics (Ward Cup)

Joseph Licht

Electronics

Joe Chance

English

Liam Ballard

English Language Learning

Minghua Huang

Film and Television

Samuel Houghton

Food Technology

Thomas Craig-Hawkings

Geography

Cody Hickey

German

Tristan Pilditch

Information Technology

Jedd Lupoy

Legal Studies

Brandon Fletcher

Māori Performing Arts

Liam Paekau

Mathematics with Calculus

Luke Peters

Media Studies

Niven Kruidhof

Music

Cullen Hooper

Music Practical (Booth Cup)

Cullen Hooper

Outdoor Education (WINTEC Adventurer's Cup)

Seth Roe

Photography

Junwoo Lim

Physical Education

Cameron Steffert

Physics (Rhys Thomas Memorial Prize)

Liam Ballard

Psychology

Cailen Calkin

Spanish

Juan Marin Arias

Sports Studies

Oliver Houghton

Statistics and Modelling

Daniel Darlington

Te Reo Māori

Wikiriwhi Rangiawha

Technology Metal

Corwin Broekhuizen

Technology Wood

Ronghao Zhang

Tourism

Declan Leen

Wellbeing and Recreation

Dylan Jeffries

Special Prizes: Year 11

Gilmore Prize to Timothy Evans

Jason Tearle Memorial Trophy to Robert Hoskins

 

Special Prizes: Year 12

Hamutana Freemasons Lodge Trophy to Eushin Kang

Jack Delaney Prize to Alexander Matthews

Altrusa Award to Hunter Moon

A.G. Steel Trophy to Hunter Moon

 

Special Prizes:  Year 13

Peter Collier Scholarship to Harsheel Singh

Harborne and Arthur Prize to Charlie Hudson

Hugh Morton Prize to Matthew Whiteman

Baigent Cup for Public Speaking to Henry Yao

House Championship Trophy to Steel House (accepted by Ethan Refoy, Captain of Steel)

Horace Moore Jones Award for Visual Arts to William Parrott

Old Boys’ Cup for Games to Kiaan Watts

Weirs Arts Prize to Carl Stephens

JC (Dufty) Wilson Cup to Cailen Calkin

Manuel Monga Memorial Award to Hakaraia Richards-Coxhead

Africa Cup to William Swales

Cushman Cup to Richard Neale

Fleming Cup to Samuel Houghton

McDiarmid Memorial Prize to Henry Yao

Nicholl Trophy:  Presented to the Deputy Head Prefects for service and leadership within the school to Marshall Forrester, Joseph Licht and Henry Yao

Emile and Michael Gudex Prize to Joseph Licht

A P Nelson Memorial Prize to Hakaraia Richards-Coxhead

Old Boys’ Prize for Leadership:  For outstanding leadership to Hakaraia Richards-Coxhead

 

Premier Academic Awards:

 

Fifth in the school to Marshall Forrester

Fourth in the school to Luke Peters

Third in the school to Liam Ballard

Proxime Accessit to Tristan Pilditch

Dux of the School for 2019 to Joseph Licht