NISS Rowing Results

Congratulations to our rowers on the 8 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals that they won at the NISS Rowing Regatta, held at Lake Karapiro this past weekend.  Congratulations also and thanks to all of the coaches, managers, supporters and parents on their contributions to this success.  The full list of crews and medals is as follows:

Photography by Lynnette Ross.

Under 8 Novice Double Sculls:  Gold

Sam Gordon and Alex Cooper.

Under 17 Coxed Eight:  Gold

Johno O'Brien, Lucas Cooke, Josh Syme, William Milne, Matthew LeGallais, Dylan Worthington, Tyrone Urbancic, Jameel Khan, and Cameron Natta (coxswain).

Under 15 Coxed Octuple Sculls:  Gold

Lachlan Douglas, Seth Davis, Jesse Humberstone-Kara, Finn Kempster, Shae Asiata, Carl Murray, Josh Wasley, Alex Lord, and Oliver Duncan (coxswain).

Under 16 Coxed Four:  Bronze

Fynley Berkers, Dylan McConnell, Caleb Valler, Kellan Fleming, and Jake White (coxswain).

Under 18 Novice Coxed Eight:  Gold

Nikolas Wilson, Oliver O'Connor, Ethan Steyn, Charlie Moon, Nathan Feyter, Wills Leyland, Ben Parker, Zachary Brownlee, and Darcy Boys (coxswain).

Under 15 Coxed Eight:  Gold

Lachlan Douglas, Seth Davis, Jesse Humberstone-Kara, Finn Kempster, Shae Asiata, Carl Murray, Josh Wasley, Alex Lord, and Cameron Natta (coxswain).

Under 18 Coxed Four:  Silver

William Mackintosh, Ethan Johnson, Adam Wilson, Daniel Humphrey, and Oliver Duncan (coxswain).

Under 18 Novice Coxed Four:  Gold

Nikolas Wilson, Wills Leyland, Ethan Steyn, Zachary Brownlee, and Jake White (coxswain). 

Under 18 Novice Coxed Four:  Silver

Ben Parker, Charlie Moon, Nathan Feyter, Oliver O'Connor, and Darcy Boys (coxswain).

Under 16 Coxed Eight:  Bronze

Jonty MacKintosh, Kellan Fleming, Jack Paterson, Caydin Kirkham, Caleb Valler, Dylan McConnell, Fynley Berkers, Ryan Pamment, and Oliver Duncan (coxswain). 

Under 18 Novice Coxed Quad Sculls:  Gold

Ben Parker, Oliver O'Connor, Alex Cooper, Sam Gordon, and Jake White (coxswain). 

Under 18 Coxed Eight:  Gold

William Mackintosh, Ethan Johnson, William Milne, Adam Wilson, Josh Syme, Daniel Humphrey, Logan Jenner, Johno O'Brien, and Oliver Duncan (coxswain).