The 2019 Sports Awards Evening

2019 SPORTS AWARDS EVENING

On Wednesday 30 October, the 2019 Sports Awards Evening was held in Gym 1 and the incredible list of sporting successes that HBHS has enjoyed this year across a wide range of sporting codes was celebrated.  The guest speaker was former World Champion cyclist Greg Henderson, who was interviewed by our Deputy Headmaster Mr Nick Power.  We present the full list of individual sporting code winners and HBHS Sports Prize-winners and congratulate each and every athlete and team listed on their efforts this year.

Individual Sporting Codes:

Archery

Wade and Paddy Trophy for Top Archer of the Year to Nicholas Geer

 

Athletics

Taylor Brothers Cup for Intermediate Hurdles to Ollie Main

Thompson Cup for Senior Hurdles to Charles Annals

A D Becks Cup for Senior Sprints (100m) to Tyron Hilton

Fergusson Cup for Senior 400m to Oliver Foote

F Grinter Cup for Senior Field Events to Harry Russ

K A Hudson Cup for 2000m Steeplechase to Andrew Carr

T Mills Cup for Senior Distance (3000m) to Andrew Carr

Oettli Cup for Senior 1500m Champion to Andrew Carr

Rockwell Brothers Cup for Junior Champion to Liam Davis

R Johnson Cup for Intermediate Champion to Liam McKee

C L McDiarmid Cup for Senior Champion to Charles Annals

 

Badminton

Betty Grigg Memorial Cup for Service to Badminton to Vidushan Jayaratnam

G De Groen Trophy for Junior Novice to Dulina Haegoda

Oriana Cup for Junior Champion to Kevin Li

The Shield for Most Promising Player to Dhusar Chatterjee

Canada Cup for Senior Champion to Shou-Yick Ho

 

Basketball

Baldwin Trophy for Most Outstanding Junior Player to John Anderson

Cameron Cup for Most Improved Senior Player to Nikau Eyles-Dewes

Peter Harvey Memorial Cup for Service to Basketball to Simon Foliaki

Lions Cup for the Senior Premier Player who displays strength, courage, creativity and perseverance to Niven Kruidhof

HBHS Cup for Outstanding Premier Player to Ezra Smiler

 

Canoe Polo

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Dylan Manders

 

Cricket

John Paul Bat for Best Junior Cricketer to Payton Spencer

Aim Trophy for Aim Development Batting to Dhusar Chatterjee

The Kerry Calnon Trophy for Development Bowling to Thimira Weralupitiyage

Nic Jeffs Memorial Trophy for Commitment and Dedication to the Development XI to Finn Kay

Patterson Cup for Fielding in 1st XI Cricket to Jacob Parker

Morris Cup for Most Improved Player in 1st XI Cricket to Joshua Dinan

1st XI Bowling Trophy for Most Wickets in a Season to Kristian Clarke

John Nelson Memorial for Service to Cricket to Navjot Rai

1st XI Batting Cup for Batting Aggregate to Jacob Parker

Shane Thomson Trophy for Best All-round Senior Cricketer to Kristian Clarke

 

Cross Country

Junior Steeplechase Cup for Junior Cross Country Champion to Liam Davis

Malcolm Cup for Intermediate Cross Country Champion to Joseph Morgan

Wallace Cup for Senior Cross Country Champion to Andrew Carr

 

Cue Sports

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Performance to Kieran Dempsey

 

Cycling

Milremo Shield for Most Improved Cyclist to Jared Mann

Derek Houghton Award for Most Dedicated Cyclist to Reuben Fraser

Norman Shattock Trophy for Most Outstanding Performer to Kiaan Watts

 

Equestrian

Karsan Trophy for Most Points Accumulated to Cole Robinson

 

Football

HBHS Cup for Most Promising Year 9 Player to Connor Cloete

Jonathan Perry Trophy for Most Promising Colts Player to Cayden Buitendach

Weaver Cup for Most Improved Colts Player to Manraj Singh

4A Soccer Cup for Service to Junior Football (Captain of Colts) to Cayden Buitendach

Jonathan Perry Shirt for Most Improved Senior to Jared Cox

English Shirt for the Captain of 1st XI Football to Max Ericksen

Coaches Cup for Most Valuable in 1st XI Football to Casey Sharplin

Shaun Malthus Trophy for Most Improved Player in a Social Grade to Ethan Williams

Westphal Cup for Service to Football to Max Ericksen and Casey Sharplin

 

Futsal

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Senior Player to Casey Sharplin

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Junior Player to Conor Jamieson

 

Golf

Alker Shield for Service to Golf to Dominic Letford

Centenary Cup for Junior Champion to Jakob Bird

Bryan Boyes Trophy for Senior Champion to Logan Madden

 

Hockey

Puna Cup for Most Outstanding Junior Player to Dylan Baillie

Roberts Cup for Outstanding Player to Thomas Marchant

Wheeler Cup for Most Improved Player to Dylan Bates

Warwick Hartley Memorial for Dedication and Commitment to Ethan Barton

Haydn Steel Master Blaster for Most Goals in Hockey 1st XI to Luke Aldred

The Wells Family Cup for Most Valuable Defender in an Elite Team to Oliver Gordon 

 

Inline Hockey

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Brandon Fletcher

 

Lacrosse

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Benjamin Cowen

 

Mountain Biking

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Cyclist to Seff Curle

 

MultiSports

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Athlete to Kallum Mardon

 

Rock Climbing

The Krippner Cup for Top Senior to Oliver Shanks

The Longmire Cup for Top Junior to Reuben Fraser

The McCauley Cup for Most Improved to Jack Basel

 

Rowing

H and T Loe Trophy for Most Improved Oarsman to Tait Wilson

Richard Palmer Trophy for Most Improved Coxswain to Fletcher Cotter

Satherley Cup for Junior Leadership to Daniel Humphrey

Gudsell Cup for Senior Leadership to Benjamin Blaikie and Max Nasmith

Senior Cup for Most Outstanding Senior Oarsman to Benjamin Blaikie

Ross Wilson Cup for Service to Rowing to Max Nasmith

Cameron Cup for Commitment to Excellence to Joshua Gordon

Healey Cup to the 4th year boy who began his rowing at school without much success, but persevered to finish near or at the top to Max Nasmith

 

Rugby

Lawson Cup for Best Supporter of HBHS Rugby to Mr Craig Coxhead

Carwyn James Trophy for Most Promising Junior to Liam Sturm

International Rugby Player of the Year to Joeli Matalaweru

James Hook Trophy for Outstanding Goal Kicking to Credence Harrison

Ballymore Ball for Leadership to Hakaraia Richards-Coxhead                                                                                 

Noel Murphy Award for Sportsmanship to Solomona Tyrell

L B Sandford Cup for Most Improved Player to Matthew Dobbyn

1st XV Trophy for Most Games for the 1st XV to Hakaraia Richards-Coxhead

1st XV Cup for Best Back to Guy Lansdown

1st XV Trophy for Best Forward to Danyon Brunton

Lodge Real Estate Award for 1st XV Player of the Year to Hakaraia Richards-Coxhead                                                                                  

 

Rugby Sevens

Clark Award for Outstanding Sevens Player to Liam Wilson

 

Sailing

HBHS Cup for Best Sailor to Hugo McMullen

 

Shooting

Penrose Cup for Junior Shotgun Champion to Timothy Lumsden

Shotgun for Senior Champion to Jed Pirrit

 

Snow Sports – Skiing

School Trophy for Junior Champion to Maximilian Wimmer

Hamilton Trophy for Senior Champion to Declan Leen

 

Snow Sports – Snowboarding

Trophy World Trophy for Contribution to Boarding to Seff Curle

 

Softball

Kamloops Bat for Top Junior Batter to Logan Lindsay

HBHS Cup for Top Senior Batter to Nikau Tawha

HBHS Cup for Top Junior Pitcher to Ikaika Tawha

Softball Club Trophy for Top Senior Pitcher to Tawhiri King

HBHS Cup for Best Junior Fielder to Kawana Snow

Top Glove for Best Fielder to Kana Putaranui-Browne

HBHS Cup for Most Valued Junior Player to Ikaika Tawha

School Trophy for Best Senior Player to Te Kirika Cooper-Nicola

 

Squash

Johnson Cup for Service to Squash to Hayden Coombes

 

Swimming

Norman Ross Cup for House Swimming Sports to Taylor House

R English Cup for Junior Champion to David So

I W Ready Cup for Intermediate Champion to Jack Bruning

Old Boys’ Challenge Cup for Senior Champion to Sam Ratima

The Missen Cup for Most Outstanding Performance at NZSS Nationals to David So

 

Table Tennis

Doc Ales Cup for Outstanding Performer to David Dai

 

Tennis

Meyer Cup for Junior Champion to Jack McGregor

Ian Crookenden Cup for Senior Champion to Anton Shepp

 

Touch

Senior Cup for Best Senior Player to Noah Hotham

Junior Cup for Best Junior Player to Caelys-Paul Putoko

 

Ultimate

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Player to Oliver Houghton

 

Volleyball

Junior Trophy for Most Improved Player to Aki Tuivailala

Senior Trophy for Player of the Year to Jaenyn Paama

 

Waka Ama

Paddling Excellence for Tama Tu Ki Te Hoe to Tarik Jennings

 

Waterpolo

Steven Rolfe Trophy for Most Outstanding Player to Sam Ratima

McKnight Trophy for Service to Waterpolo to Sam Ratima

 

Wrestling

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Athlete to Tama Manuirirangi

 

2019 HBHS Sports Awards Evening: School Awards Winners:

 

Fairplay Individual of the Year:  Max Nasmith

Fairplay Team of the Year:  The Under 14A Rugby Team

Student Umpire/Referee of the Year:  Kason Browning (Football)

Student Coach of the Year:  Brandon Fletcher (Inline Hockey)

Junior Team of the Year:  The Rowing Under 15 Eight and Octuple

Junior Sportsman of the Year:  Mathijs Wetzels

Junior All Rounder of the Year:  Liam Davis

Senior All Rounder of the Year:  Tyron Hilton

Sportsman of the Year:  Kiaan Watts

Team of the Year:  The Rugby Sevens (2018) and Senior Premier Touch Teams